Title: 北呂宋島與台灣島海洋生物多樣性網路---台灣及呂宋島北部珊瑚與大型海藻群聚生態相互競爭---以生態功能群為研究方法

Abstract: 摘要:珊瑚礁生態系為地球上最為重要也是是生物性最高的生態之一並提供人類活動 重要的漁業資源。台灣與周邊的離島豐富的珊瑚礁資源,目前因過去不當的漁業 活動以及海岸開發,台灣的珊瑚礁面臨相當嚴峻的生存危機。Bellwood 等人去 年在自然雜誌所發表的文章中呼籲世人重新評估當前珊瑚礁管理的策略,同時強 調利用以功能群的組成探討,來設立以生物多樣性與棲地保育為導向的海洋保護 區才是珊瑚礁生態系永續的主要導向。研究珊瑚礁生物多樣性、珊瑚和相關生物 群聚變動等長期生態研態網絡的建立是提供建立海洋保護區設立與監測的重要 科學證據。台灣與北呂宋位於黑潮帶上,擁有典型的熱帶珊瑚群礁生態系。台灣 東南的離島(蘭嶼和綠島)是在台灣的珊瑚生態系中基礎生物多樣性與群聚資料 最缺乏且急需研究的島嶼。近年來遊憩人口增加,對於珊瑚礁資源的破壞有加速 的現象。本研究計畫將以二年時間(2007.08.-2009.07.)進行以功能群的群聚 生態之調查方式來比較研究台灣的蘭嶼和東沙島的造礁珊瑚與大型藻類珊瑚礁 群聚的長期生態變動,並在呂宋島北方的數個小離島做為長期群聚生態研究的對 照比教組。

Abstract:Coral reefs are not only globally important ecosystems consisting of the richest biodiversity in all the oceans around the world, but also provide abundant biological resources for food and recreation of the human kinds. Currently, coral reefs are suffering from worldwide depletion due to unsustainable usages of fisheries, coastline development, and impact of global warming. It has been pointed out by many recent, coral reef researches that reassessments of coral reef management are urgent needed in order to evaluate the current status of critical functional groups. Well-developed corals are scattered around the coasts of Taiwan and the adjacent islands. However, depletion of marine creatures in coral reefs is unavoidably high due to long term natural disturbances, human impacts, and the climate change. Situated at the runway of the Kuroshio Current, coral reefs around Lanyu are developed into fringing reefs with abundant scleractinians, reef-associated fishes, macro-invertebrates, and algae. Nevertheless, little information about the coral reef biodiversity is available for Lanyu due to its remote location. Thus, no proper management plan has ever been implemented in monitoring reef resources of Lanyu in the last few decades. Increasing trend of tourists in recent years raises the concern of conserving Lanyu, especially the coral reefs, for the future sustainable development of this tiny island. In this research, we propose to monitor the community interactions between corals and marine macro-algae in Lanyu and Pratas by a functional group approach within a 2-year period.We also investigate the communities of coral and macro-algae in northern Luzon, Philippines, for a comparison of the long-term, ecological changes.