Title: 台灣大型底棲海藻誌

Abstract: 摘要:台灣的大型海藻相受到黑潮及大陸沿岸冷流交會影響,兼具熱帶、亞熱帶及溫帶藻種, 十分豐富。最近幾年來,台灣為受到全球暖化影響甚劇的國家之一。筆者在南部墾丁國 家公園以及東北角海域海藻相的調查發現,最近幾年的夏季高溫,造成許多過去常見的 藻種,變成少見族群;而這些逐漸消失的藻種主要棲地的共同特性皆為水質清澈的礁巖 或珊瑚礁海域。目前許多國家在進行生物資源開發利用或生態保育的第一步作法,皆以 地區生物誌撰寫最優先的研究主題。臺灣目前海藻之記錄仍多偏於名稱之記載,至今尚 未對其所有種類的形態分類、棲息環境、地理分佈及季節消長有一清楚的描述。部分種 類甚至有同種異名或同名異種之疑,尚待訂正。本研究計畫以三年的時間,利用筆者與 計畫共同主持人(黃淑芳博士)在過去十幾年來所採集的海藻標本,擇選具有完整形態 的綠藻和紅藻的標本,以目科屬為單位用系統分類性的方式來逐年撰寫台灣海藻誌。冀 望「臺灣海藻植物誌」之完成只是的一個開端,意以幫助有志於研究海藻的人材來投入 開發、利用這些美麗又實用的植物,進而保育台灣目前所擁有海中的無價寶藏。

Abstract:The marine benthic macro-algal flora of Taiwan has been influenced by Kuroshio Current and is composed of both temperate and warm species. In recent years, the marine flora has been affected enormously by global warming. Many common species used to be found in Kenting National Park in southern Taiwan and in northeastern Taiwan are disappearing and become rare species in the field. The habitats of those common species were used to be in clear water, reef areas, in which are now polluted by human activities. On the other hand, the first priority of biological conservation or substantial management of natural resources in many countries is now to promote and to fund the research topics on fauna or flora. The facing problem of marine flora research in Taiwan is that many species of seaweeds are mostly named as records rather than described in detailed studies in terms of taxonomy, habitats, geographical distribution and seasonal alternations. Many species are wrongly identified and are needed a systematic study. In this three-year study, we propose to write a marine flora book by using a systematic approach. The species described in this proposed marine flora book will be arranged in a taxonomic hierarchy from Order, Genus to Species. We expect that this marine flora book will provide useful information for the persons who are interested in utilizing or exploring the natural marine resources of seaweeds. Our ultimate goal is to promote the conservation of willingness of the people in Taiwan by presenting the beautiful marine plants of Taiwan.