Title: 台灣甲殼類誌補遺及編印

Abstract: 摘要:本計劃擬定將以往由行政院國家科學委員會補助完成的台灣甲殼類誌資料更新及補充,並逐年以不同類別印刷成誌,格式依循最近出版的「台灣寄居蟹類誌」,包括學名、同種異名、標本檢視、特徵描述、體型、體色、棲所、分佈、特徵線繪圖等資料,並盡量加入彩色標本照。預計第一年整理出版「台灣口足目(蝦蛄)誌」及「台灣低等蟹類誌」第二年整理出版「台灣扇蟹誌」、「台灣梭子蟹及蜘蛛蟹誌」和「台灣籐壺誌」,第三年整理出版「台灣方蟹類誌」和「台灣鎧甲蝦類誌」。台灣甲殼類誌之完成可對台灣生物多樣性的研究發展及甲殼類的各項研究有重大助益。而本誌因為種類繁多,圖文並茂且以英文撰寫,在國際間至少會成為大型甲殼類研究的一重要研究報告,可有力提升台灣在生物多樣性和甲殼類分類研究的國際地位。

Abstract:The present project mainly updates and publishes the contents of the 「Taiwan Crustacean Catalog」 which was a result from a support from the NSC two years ago. The format of this series of catalogs will follow the recently published 「A catalog of the hermit crabs (Paguroidea) of Taiwan」, with each species account containing synonymy, material examined, diagnosis, size, coloration, habitats, distribution, line-drawing of distinguishing character(s), and if possible color photograph of the species. It is planed to publish two catalogs on the stomatopods and primitive crabs of Taiwan in the first year, 3 catalogs on the xanthoid crabs, Portunid + Majid crabs and barnacles of Taiwan in the second year, and 2 catalogs on the thoracotremes crabs and squat lobsters (tentative title) of Taiwan in the third year.