Title: 台灣深海無脊椎動物之採集調查研究以及現有甲殼類標本整理(III)

Keywords: 深海;無脊椎動物;甲殼類標本; Deep-sea;Invertebrates;Crustacean specimen

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫是延續過去兩年國立海洋科技博物館籌備處委託研究計畫“臺灣深海無脊椎動物之採集調查研究以及現有甲殼類標本整理”,主要是與國外研究單位合作進行臺灣深海生物的採集調查研究,使臺灣研究單位的深海生物採集調查技術更臻成熟,以利日後詳細調查臺灣廣大深海地區中的生物多樣性及資源狀況,並對採獲的深海生物標本篩選出部份種類建議作為國立海洋科技博物館日後展示或研究之材料。而第三年計畫的另一重點是協助國立海洋科技博物館新建的養殖工作站飼養深海生物,以作為日後深海生物活體實驗研究及展示之參考。本計劃內亦會協助國立海洋科技博物館建立一套臺灣大型甲殼類標本蒐藏,但因為標本數量龐大,計劃以四年依第一年長尾類(亦即蝦類),第二年異尾類(亦即寄居蟹類),第三年短尾類(亦即蟹類)和第四年其他甲殼類如蝦蛄、等足類等分年整理,而本年度則是以短尾類為主整理。

Abstract:This is the third year project under the theme of ?§Collecting Taiwan deep-sea invertebrates and the establishment of crustacean specimen collection?? for the future exhibitions and research of the National Museum of Marine Science and Technology. This will be achieved by a continue collaboration with foreigner institutions to develop the deep-sea collecting technique for benthic animals in Taiwan. Specimens collected during this project will be evaluated if they have exhibition and/or research potential. The rearing of live deep-sea invertebrates will also be a major focus of this year??s project in order to understand whether it is possible for future exhibition of live deep-sea animals. For the establishment of a crustacean collection for the National Museum of Marine Science and Technology, this year will focus on the brachyuran decapods or crabs.