Title: 臺灣深海無脊椎動物之採集調查研究以及現有甲殼類標本整理(II)

Keywords: 深海生物;採集技術;標本蒐藏; Deep-sea animals;Collecting technique;Specimen collection

Abstract: 摘要:本計劃是延續去年國立海洋科技博物館籌備處委託研究計畫“臺灣深海無脊椎動物之採集調查研究以及現有甲殼類標本整理”,主要是與法國研究單位繼續合作進行臺灣深海生物的採集調查研究,使臺灣研究單位的深海生物採集調查技術更臻成熟,以利日後詳細調查臺灣廣大深海地區中的生物多樣性及資源狀況。並對採獲的深海生物標本篩選出部份種類建議作為國立海洋科技博物館日後展示或研究之材料,並嘗試發展蓄養各種深海生物的技術,以作為日後深海生物活體實驗研究及展示之參考。本計劃內亦會協助國立海洋科技博物館建立一套臺灣大型甲殼類標本蒐藏,但因為標本數量龐大,計劃以四年依第一年長尾類(亦即蝦類),第二年異尾類(亦即寄居蟹類),第三年短尾類(亦即蟹類)和第四年其他甲殼類如蝦蛄、等足類等分年整理,而本年度則是以異尾類為主整理。

Abstract:The present work is the second year of the long-term project "Survey of the deep-sea invertebrate fauna of Taiwan and the establishment of a Taiwanese decapod crustacean specimen collection". The technique used to collect deep-sea specimens is mainly a collaboration with French institutions and with the objective of training local scientists to do deep-sea benthos collecting independently in the future. Specimens collected in this project will be evaluated if they can be used for exhibition and/or further research for the National Museum of Marine Science and Technology. Furthermore, attempts to culture live deep-sea invertebrates will be conducted and the relevant techniques will be transferred to the National Museum of Marine Science and Technology. With respect to the establishment of a Taiwanese decapod crustacean specimen collection for the National Museum of Marine Science and Technology, a four years plan is proposed and with the first year focused on the macrurans (i.e. shrimps), second year on anomurans (i.e. hermit crabs), the third year on the brachyurans (i.e. crabs) and the fourth year on other larger crustaceans (i.e. stomatopods and isopods). Therefore, this year's focus is on the anomurans.