Title: 海洋紅藻海索麵目分子親源關係、囊果胚胎發育和生物地理學之研究---以台灣和印度-太平洋藻種為主

Abstract: 摘要:海索麵目在印度-太平洋為成功演化的一群紅藻,雖然過去有許多相關 的分類研究,但大都散見於各地海藻相以及形態觀察的研究。許多不同地 理區藻種的形態差異,皆被視為形態可塑性,導致有異種同名或同種異名 的分類問題,極待解決。海索麵目因各科的不同屬種類之在營養細胞以及 生殖結構的趨同演化,造成不同學者在分類系統上有極大的歧見,重新檢 視海索麵目各分群概念並提出切合演化自然群的分類系統,十分必要。本 研究計劃主要目的為延續筆者過去幾年來在台灣海藻相以及紅藻的系統 分類和生物地理演化的研究。本計畫預計以三年的時間來探討海索麵目的 分子親源關係、囊果胚胎發育和生物地理演化。筆者主要將與來自法屬新 喀里多尼亞島和比利時的海藻學家合作,以台灣和來自印度-太平洋的藻 種為主,並以來自加勒比海和大西洋藻種為輔,來探討台灣海索麵目藻種 的親源關係和地理演化,進而了解台灣海藻相的多樣性和與西太平洋其它 海域藻種之間的演化關係。第一和第二年的計劃,主要以台灣和來自印度 -太平洋的粉枝藻科多樣性野外調查、分子親源關係分析、著重探討台灣 藻種囊果胚胎發育以及生物地理學研究為主。第三年計劃以研究台灣和來 自印度-太平洋的乳節藻科和念珠藻科的藻種多樣性和分子系統分類為 主,並結合前二年的結果來研究台灣與世界其它各海域藻種不同地理區之 間的親源關係,進而探討海索麵目的生物地理學。

Abstract:The red algal Order Nemaliales is a highly successful group in terms of numbers of species and world distribution. Even though there is an extensive taxonomic literature pertaining to the Nemaliales, taxonomic problems still abound due to lack of information about reproductive structures, particularly of the female reproductive apparatus, and due to uncertainties in the interpretation of the morphological characters, resulting in many synonyms or homonyms and calling for many taxonomic studies. Convergent evolution may also take place in both vegetative and reproductive characters. As a result of homoplasies, species might not be placed in the appropriate genus or tribe. Reconstructing the ontogenetic sequences of the female sexual system and applying DNA sequence analysis will give excellent perspective for interpreting phylogenetically important characters and exploring their biogeography. In this project, my research will focus on the diversity, molecular phylogeny and biogeography of the Nemaliales with emphasis on the species from Taiwan and the Indo-Pacific Oceans based on cystocarp development and rbcL and LSU sequence analyses. This project is an international collaboration and I will work with Dr. Claude Payri from New Caledonia and Dr. Oliver De Clerck from Belgium, who will provide useful literature information and the specimens from Indian Ocean and southern Pacific Ocean. In the first two year of this project, I will concentrate on the molecular systematics, comparative cystocarp development and biogeography of the family Liagoraceae, whereas in the third years I will focus on the molecular phylogeny and systematics of the families Galaxauraceae and Scinaiaceae. I will combine all the data generated from the previous years to establish and to explore the biogeography of the order Nemaliales at the end of the project.