题名: 西太平洋指標性海洋生物之多樣性格局與變化(兩岸合作研究)

摘要: 摘要:本計劃擬與中國大陸海洋生物研究重鎮的青島中國水產科學研究院黃海水產研究所、中國科學院海洋研究所和中國海洋大學合作共同發展兩岸的海洋生物多樣性研究。選擇海洋中常見的三種指標生物類群如魚類、甲殼十足類和橈足類為研究對象,配合臺灣與其他西太平洋地區的標本及資料,和對岸東海和南海的材料一併分析這些指標性海洋生物在西太平洋的分佈模式和多樣性格局,從而推估臺灣海洋生物的起源與演化。

Abstract:The present bilateral project aims to collaborate with the leading marine biology institutes (Yellow-Sea Fisheries Research Institute of the Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences, Institute of Oceanology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the Ocean University of China) at Qingdao, mainland China on the marine biodiversity pattern in the western Pacific. The study will focus on three key marine animal groups and they are fishes, decapod crustaceans and copepods. By combining data on these animal groups from Taiwan, East and South China sea, and other western Pacific localities, a clearer biodiversity pattern on the distribution of marine organisms can be obtained for a better understanding of the origin and evolution of marine species in Taiwan.