题名: 綠蠵龜之產後迴游及潛水行為與洋流間關係之探討(V)

关键词: 赤蠵龜;定置網漁業;混獲;洄游追蹤;潛水行為 loggerhead turtle;set net fisheries;by-catchment;satellite tracking;diving behavior

摘要: Abstract:The results of satellite telemetry since 1994 showed that, the foraging grounds of green turtles that nest atWan-An Island, Penghu County are widely distributed on the continental shelves east of mainland China. These areas contain many coral reefs and seagrass beds. The Taiwan Straits also plays an important role in the migration and foraging activities of sea turtle. Even the green turtles that nest at Lanyu Tao of Taitung County, some of them will migrate vie the Straits to their final foraging ground—Southern PenghuWaters. Others migrated to the coastal waters of Okinawa, Northern Lutz Island, and Palawan Islands. The green turtles nest at Taipin Tao of South China Sea. Most of their foraging grounds are located on the coral reefs and seagrass bed along the coasts of Palawan Island, Philippine and western Malaysia, which locates Southeast of this basin. Studies in recent years showed that, the migration speed and direction of sea turtle in the open ocean can be influenced by the geomagnetic intensity and inclination, surface currents and eddies. The diving pattern will be different based on the prey behavior in different ocean. Although this study has found part of the evidences, the relationship between the surface currents and the migration behavior of sea turtles is still largely unknown. The diving behavior of the post-nesting migrations of green turtle nest atWan-an Island is also unknown. Thus, the purpose of this study is to analyze the data obtained from the satellite telemetry together with the hydrodynamic models obtained from the physical oceanography to determine their relationships in different depth.We can also determine to what extent the current does influence the swimming velocity of sea turtles swim in the open ocean, and to what extent the sea turtles can swim at their will. This is very important to the physiological energy expenditure of sea turtles. Sea turtles will not initiate their nesting migrations unless they consume enough energy. This study will enable use to understand, in detail, the relationship between the surface current and post-nesting migration behavior of sea turtles.

摘要:在過去,本實驗室僅針對產卵的母龜,進行產後洄游的人造衛星追蹤之研究。今年度,我們首次利用具有判讀潛水類型的衛星發報器,對宜蘭縣東澳定置網所混獲的赤蠵龜,進行野放後的洄游追蹤。結果發現,海龜共游了50天4725.4公里,其洄游路徑可分成向南的近岸區、橫越台灣南部海域的深水區,及橫跨台灣海峽到達廣東海岸並向南洄游的陸棚區,追蹤信號在到達海南島及雷州半島間的淺水海域區時消失掉,推算是遭到漁民的捕殺。在分析潛水資料後發現,儘管海龜在三段海域中的游泳速度相當,但牠在近岸區以休息及混合潛水為主,在深水區以探索潛水為主,而在陸棚區以表層游泳為主,且海龜在近岸區的潛水深度會大於陸棚區。這些都顯示,赤蠵龜在不同的海域中,其潛水行為會有所不同。