Title: 兩種生活在不同環境中的海龜之潛水行為及迴游之比較

Abstract: 摘要:海龜為一瀕臨絕種的保育類野生動物,牠的族群之存續,有賴相關學者及研 究機構的相互合作。然而,因在其一生中95%以上的時間都在海上渡過,這顯示 出海上行為的研究,對其生活史的了解十分重要。國立台灣海洋大學海洋生物研 究所,對在西太平洋產卵的綠蠵龜及混獲的赤蠵龜,而義大利的安東督宏海洋研 究中心對在地中海覓食地區的赤蠵龜之迴游及潛水行為,均有超過十年的研究經 驗,這些長期的實務經驗,將能使兩單位在合作計畫下,對海龜生活史上未解的 問題,能找出一正確的解法。本計劃預定以兩年的時間,進行下列四大項的研究; 海龜的迴游與棲地之利用,海況對迴游行為之影響,攝食行為,體型大小對潛水 行為的影響。我們的目標是藉由研究不同海域的綠蠵龜及赤蠵龜之海上行為,來 了解環境對行為差異上的影響。

Abstract:Sea turtles are endangered protected wildlife animals. The survivorship of these precious animals depends heavily on the cooperation among relevant researchers and institutes. However, because they spend more than 95% of time at sea, the study of their behaviors in water is very important to the understanding of their life histories. The Institute of Marine Biology, National Taiwan Ocean University focused on the migration and diving of the post-nesting green turtles and the migration of the by-catched loggerhead turtles in theWest Pacific. The Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn (SZN) focused on the migration and diving studies of the foraging loggerhead turtles. Both institutes have more than 10 years field experiences. This will facilitate us to find the proper methods to solve the unanswered questions of sea turtle life history under a cooperative project. This project is proposed to spend two years to conduct the following 4 topics of researches; movement and habitat utilization, effect of oceanographic features on behaviour, foraging behaviour, and effect of body size on diving behaviour. The object of this project is to monitor the behaviour of green and loggerhead turtles in different geographical areas in order to better understand the environmental effect on behavioural divergence.