Title: 西太平洋甲殼十足類多樣性之調查研究

Abstract: 摘要:西太平洋是全球海洋生物多樣性最高的地區,目前全世界已知的海洋生物約有24萬種,但因海洋生物較難採集,尤其是深海的生物更加困難調查,故仍有不少種類未被發現,是生物多樣性調查(Biodiversity Inventory)上重要的研究課題。目前每年平均有1,635新種海洋生物被發現,其中甲殼類的新種最多,每年平均發現有439新種,故甲殼類是海洋生物多樣性研究中潛力最高的一群。申請人過去多年積極調查研究台灣的甲殼十足類多樣性,採集範圍自潮間帶至4,455公尺水深,已收集有大量的台灣甲殼十足類標本,最近三年更積極參與由法國巴黎國立自然歷史博物館和新加坡大學Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research合辦在菲律賓及萬那度(Vanuatu)進行的大型marine biodiversity expeditions, 取得大量西太平洋其他地區的甲殼十足類標本。本研究計畫在未來三年繼續加強台灣的甲殼十足類尤其是深淵地區(即3,000公尺以深)的採集調查,並積極參與由法國巴黎國立自然歷史博物館籌辦的其他西太平洋marine biodiversity expeditions, 以期將甲殼十足類的研究蒐藏範圍從台灣擴大至其他西太平洋地區,從而主導全球海洋生物多樣性最高地區的甲殼十足類之分類演化及多樣性研究。

Abstract:At present, about 240,000 species of marine organisms are known. However, due to marine animals, particularly those from the deeps sea, are difficult to collect, there are still many new marine organisms awaited to be discovered The current new marine species discovery rate has an average of 1,635 species per year. Amongst them the crustaceans has the highest number of new species with an average of 439 new species described in each year. Thus, exploring and inventorying the diversity of marine crustaceans have very high research potential. The applicant has extensively surveyed the decapod crustacean fauna of Taiwan in the last two decades from intertidal areas to 4,455 m deep with a large collection of specimens. By joining large international marine biodiversity expeditions organized by the Muséum national d』Histoire naturelle, Paris and the Raffles Museum of Biodiveristy Research, Singapore in the Philippines and Vanuatu in the last three years, the applicant has successfully accessed and obtained an abundant material of decapod crustaceans from the other parts of the West Pacific. Western Pacific has the highest marine biodiversity in the world. The present project intends to enlarge the scope of decapod crustacean biodiversity studies from Taiwan to the Western Pacific by actively joining more international marine biodiversity expeditions in the next three years, and further strengthening the exploration of the decapod crustacean fauna of Taiwan with particular emphasis on the abyssal zone. The material and results obtained from this study will able to lead the taxonomic and biodiversity researches on the decapod crustaceans in the West Pacific, the highest marine biodiversity area in the world.