Title: 台灣深海無脊椎動物之採集調查研究以及現有甲殼類標本整理(第五年)

Keywords: 台灣;深海;甲殼類 Taiwan;deep sea;crustaceans

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫是延續過去國立海洋科技博物館籌備處委託研究計畫「臺灣深海無脊椎動物之採集調查研究以及現有甲殼類標本整理」,主要是與國外研究單位合作進行臺灣深海生物的採集調查研究,使臺灣研究單位的深海生物採集調查技術更臻成熟,並對採獲的深海生物標本篩選出部份種類建議作為國立海洋科技博物館日後展示或研究之材料。本年度計畫的重點是協助國立海洋科技博物館新建的養殖工作站採集及飼養深海生物並研擬深海生物之展示方式,及利用採獲的深海甲殼類製作成展示用的乾製和泡浸標本,作為海洋科技博物館日後展示之用。

Abstract:This is the fifth year project under the theme of Collecting Taiwan deep-sea invertebrates and the establishment of crustacean specimen collection for the future exhibitions and research of the National Museum of Marine Science and Technology. This will be achieved by a continue collaboration with foreigner institutions to develop deep-sea animal collecting technique in Taiwan. Specimens collected during this project will be evaluated if they have exhibition and/or research potential. The rearing of live deep-sea invertebrates will be a major focus of this year s project. Dried and wet specimens will also be prepared from the deep-sea crustaceans collected for exhibition purposes of the National Museum of Marine Science and Technology.