Title: 西太平洋海洋調查研討會---貝殼砂中的苔蘚蟲動物相

Abstract: 摘要:十年前在巴西召開的世界環境高峰會議中呼籲全球生物多樣性資源急需有系統登錄.針對這個相當複雜的大工程,研究人員一般都認為必須利用區域性的合作才能完成.因此我們計畫針對海洋含鈣沈積物(特別是貝殼砂)的苔蘚蟲相調查召開一個15天的國際研習會.這個研習會將邀請英國的Paul Taylor,Peter Hayward與Joanne Porter,以及紐西蘭的Abigail Smith,並介紹網路成為合作研究的支持工具.苔蘚蟲是群聚性的動物,是由被稱為zooid的個別單位所組成,其群聚的形狀有顆狀或直立狀.雖然他們的在地質學及生態學上的重要性很高,可是卻常常被忽略掉它的存在,也常常被誤認為是珊瑚、海藻或珊瑚藻類等較為人知的物種.苔蘚蟲的鑑定方法主要的根據是zooid的外觀來判斷,並依靠掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)來觀察它的特點.根據上兩次在海大所舉辦的苔蘚蟲分類研習會(2002年2月、2001年2月),我們可以判斷台灣的苔蘚蟲相是非常豐富的,因此,我們預計在這個研習會後馬上針對超過一百個種類的苔蘚蟲進行調查登錄.並且在這個研習會後,參加者會在他們自己的研究地點進行一年關於苔蘚蟲相的合作性調查.

Abstract:Ten years ago at the Rio convention, over a hundred countries called for a complete documentation of the world's biodiversity resources. The global scientific community is only now coming to terms with the scope of this ambitious project, and in particular with the need for collaborative regional initiatives. We therefore propose a fifteen-day international training and planning workshop on the marine calcareous sediment (`shell gravel') bryozoan fauna. The training workshop will be conducted by four of the world's leading experts (Drs. Peter Hayward, Paul Taylor, Abigail Smith and Joanne Porter), and will also provide an introduction to web-based collaborative support tools. The bryozoans themselves are colonial animals that form encrusting or upright colonies with individual zooid units, but despite their geological and ecological importance, they are often overlooked and frequently mistaken for coral, seaweeds or coralline algae. Identification is in fact largely based on the specialized external morphology of the zooid, and depends on features that are best seen using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Two previous bryozoan taxonomy workshops held at the National Taiwan Ocean University (NTOU; Feb 2000 and Feb 2001) suggested that Taiwan's fauna is extremely rich, and we anticipate that over one hundred species will be documented as an immediate result of this workshop. Following the workshop the participants will also begin a one-year collaborative inventory of the bryozoan fauna of their home locations.