Title: 臺灣深海甲殼十足類之分類研究

Keywords: 深海;甲殼十足類;分類;台灣; Deep-sea;Decapod crustacean;Taxonomy;Taiwan

Abstract: 摘要:本研究是從事臺灣深海的甲殼十足類之分類研究。臺灣雖然有半個海岸都是屬於深海地區,但以往的研究不多,對其中棲息的深海生物都少有資料。在本年度的積極採集及深入研究後,發現臺灣的深海甲殼十足類多樣性其實是十分豐富,甚至有不少是世界新種。經過一年的努力下,共發表有相關的研究報告12篇(其中8篇為SCI期刊),總計發表有臺灣的新記錄92種,世界新種4種,並同時整理出南中國海及中西太平洋的甲殼類報告兩篇(Chan,1998;Ahyong et. al.,1999)。除基礎之分類研究外,亦有進行以生化方法的類緣關係研究(Chu, et. al.,1999)。由此可見臺灣的深海甲殼類之研究潛力非常高,爾後應該繼續投入更多的調查研究。

Abstract:The present study is mainly on the taxonomy and biodiversity of the deep-water crustaceans of Taiwan. Although nearly half of the coasts of Taiwan are deep-water areas, there have been very few deep-water studies in Taiwan. Therefore, very little is known on the deep-water animals of the island. The efforts in last year to study the deep-water crustaceans of Taiwan is very fruitful and proove that the deep-water areas of Taiwan has a very high biodiversity. In the last year, 12 scientific reports (8 of them belong to SCI journals) were produced from the result of this project. Altogether 92 new species records and 4 new species of crustaceans were reported from Taiwan. Moreover, two reports (Chan, 1998; Ahyong et. al., 1999) on the South China Sea and Western Central Pacific crustaceans were also produced during the course of this project. Other than basic taxonomic studies, phylogeny studies on some selected species by using biochemistry methods (Chu, et. al., 1999) were also carried out during this project. From the results of this project, it is very clear that Taiwan has a very high potential in the study of deep-water crustaceans and more efforts should be put in this field in the future.