Title: 含木質纖維素農業廢棄物的完全利用---開發水溶性木質素於美容保健產業及漆化酵素於生物燃料電池

Abstract: 摘要:當我們利用農業廢棄物,以半固態發酵方法誘導白腐真菌TFRI 707 生產胞外 漆氧化酵素(Laccase),並用離子交換方法精製漆氧化酵素時,能同時從胞外液獲 得大量的可溶性木質素(soluble lignin) 。已有報告指出可溶性木質素常具有抗氧 化,抗腫瘤,抗菌之特性,因此我們下一步除了想與海大龔瑞林教授合作測試這 些可溶性木質素的生物活性外, 亦想利用膠體過濾方法(gel filtration) , nitrobenzene oxidation 方法偵測這些可溶性木質素的分子量分佈,以及木質素的 組成單元,想建立這些可溶性木質素的結構與活性之相關性,以利進一步應用於 保健或美容品。而我們精製的漆氧化酵素,除了比活性可達1,000,000 U/mg 外, 在很多情況下分解染劑與毒性物質如多環芳香族化合物皆不須介質 (mediator) ,因此若將此酵素固定,增加其安定性,就可以在低蛋白濃度且無介 質下進行有效率的氧化反應工作,而此結果將會可工業廣泛應用。我們擬與成功 大學鄭幸雄教授合作,嘗試將此漆氧化酵素附著與半固定在碳織布上,利用其強 氧化作用之特性,作為生物燃料電池(Biofuel cell)的陰極進行氫離子(H+)、電子(e-) 與氧氣(O2)氧化成水的反應。 因此未來將致力於可溶性木質素的生物活性測試,與漆氧化酵素的固定及安 定化研究,期以分別應用與開發在保健美容與生物燃料電池。 因白腐真菌TFRI707 具選擇性分解木質素的特性,且不太分解纖維素,因此 可以將纖維素完整保留。若我們能利用可溶性木質素,則能將白腐真菌藉由農業 廢棄物生產酵素之各產物發揮完整功效。

Abstract:When we tried to use ion exchange method to purify laccase from the extra cellular fluid from the semi solid fermentation by lignocellulosic agricultural wastes and the white rot fungi TFRI707, we also get a big volume of soluble lignin. It has been reported that some soluble lignin have antioxidant, antitumor, or antimicrobial characteristics. Thus in this research project we are planning in addition to cooperate with Prof. Zwe-Ling Kong in National Taiwan Ocean University to test the antioxidant ability and cytotoxicity of these lignin compounds, we also would like to use gel filtration and nitrobenzene oxidation method to determine the molecular weight distribution and the composition of the phenylpropane units of these soluble lignin compounds. We would like to establish the lignin structure and bioactivity relationship for further application in cosmetic industries. Since the laccase we purified has not only high specific activity (1,000,000 U/mg), it does not need the presence of a mediator to oxidize many chemical compounds under many conditions, thus if we can immobilize and stabilize this laccase, it will have a lot of industrial applications. In this research project we would like to cooperate with Prof. Sheng-Shung Cheng in National Cheng Kung University try to immobilize the laccase and use it as the cathode of the biofuel cell. Since white rot fungus TFRI 707 is selective in degrading lignin but not cellulose, when we use semi solid fermentation method to produce laccase from the lignocellulosic agricultural wastes, we could get not only cellulose, but also laccase and lignin, we can maximize economic efficiency of the agricultural wastes.