Title: 定置網附著生物之形成與防制之探討

Abstract: 摘要:TBT是目前應用最廣泛的抗污損劑, 但應用在定置網上的效果有限, 同時, TBT的毒性會在非污損生物的體內蓄積, 進而影響海洋生態環境的平衡.至於其他含有重金屬的抗污損劑雖然抗污效果較TBT為優, 但是同樣無法有效應用在漁網上且一樣有重金屬污染的問題.本研究目標在由目前已篩選出的較低毒性, 且有抑制生物附著效果的天然化合物中, 找出能夠應用在定置網上的抗污損劑, 以達到兼顧環保、經濟與有效的抗污損方式.民國八十六至八十八年間, 本研究室與宜蘭東澳的定置漁場合作, 以定置網為實例, 進行了一連串環境因子與各種抗污損劑對附著生物群落影響的研究, 這些研究雖然在研究的初期有防污的效果, 但都無法持久.使用海洋生物體所提煉出來物質( 如: 脂肪酸、furan、酚酸之衍生物等 )作為抗污損劑, 是目前世界的發展趨勢, 其低抑制濃度與高致死濃度的特性, 使得此類天然化物仍然十分具有發展潛力.目前國際間已經在逐步立法限用或禁用以毒性物質作為抗污損劑, 是故無毒性的抗污損劑與更經濟有效的除污方法之發展乃是勢在必行.

Abstract:TBT is the most widely used antifoulant on the setnet fishing gears currently.The antifouling efficiency in the field, however, is limited.Meanwhile, the toxicity of the TBT will accumulate in the body of the marine organisms and impact negatively on the balance of marine ecosystem in the long run.Although other heavy-metal containing antifoulants can produce better results, they still facing the problem of marine pollution caused by the heavy metals.The purpose of this study is to select the natural products that are less toxic but having better antifouling efficiency on the setnet fishing gears.Thus, we can develop the new generation of antifouling paints that not only fits the need of environmental protection but better antifouling efficiency, thus lowering the cost of the fishermen.Between the 1997and 1999, my laboratory cooperate with the setnet fishing company at Don-Ou Village, I-Lan Country to conduct researches on the influence of various antifoulant materials to the macrofouling communities.Although these materials did inhibit the macrofoulants in the first few months, the efficiency almost disappeared towards the end of experiments.Employment of the products that extract from marine organisms such as furan, fatty acids, phenolic acid, etc.as the antifoulant material is the current trend worldwide.The low concentration required reaches the efficient antifouling while needs high concentration to kill the macrofoulants allows these products to become the best candidates of antifoulant material in the next century.Currently, many international legistrations have banned or limited the usage of toxic eralsmati as the antifouling agents.Thus, the development of low-or non-toxic antifoulants and more efficient antifouling techniques are the inevitable trends in the future.