Title: 基隆港未來競爭與發展策略

Keywords: 基隆港;港埠經營;航港政策;競爭策略

Abstract: 摘要:基隆港面臨國際港口之競,使其貨櫃進出口量未能隨東亞洲貿易成長而成長。而臺北港貨櫃儲運中心七座碼頭中的第一座將於2008年開始營運。七座碼頭將於2014年完工。屆時對基隆港之營收將有巨幅衝擊。由2007年起至2014年將是基隆港採取適當競及發展策略的關鍵時刻。基隆港如何能在大陸港口及臺北港、臺中港高雄港之競爭下,穩定發展,值得探討。 本研究擬針對基隆港所面臨之挑戰,分析其可採納之競爭及發展策略,提出建議。本研究分三年期,以三階段之研究,探討基隆港中長期競爭及發展策略。本研究之三階段為: 第一年:基隆港經營環境及短中期競爭及發展策略分析 第二年:基隆港管理體制及組織變革分析。 第三年:我國港埠經營相關法規環境分析

Abstract:Keelung port face keen competition from its nearby ports, including Kaohsiung and Taichung Ports as well as those ports in mainland China. The cargo handling volume of Keelng ports has not substantially including in response to the growth of intra-Asia trade in the recent years. In view that the first container wharf will commence its operation in 2008 and the total seven container wharves will be completed in 2014, Keelung Port will face significant negative effects arising from such a fact. Therefore, Keelung Port needs to adopt suitable strategies to cope with the challenges as from the year of 2007 to 2014. It is necessary to explore operation strategies for Keelung Ports. Therefore, this research will carry out three phrases of research, including (1) the first year: analysis of competition and development strategies for Keelung Port; (2) Keelung Port』s administration systems and re-engineering of its organization structure; (3) the analysis of relevant laws and regulations for developing operational strategies and re-engineering its organization and administrative structures.