Title: 國籍航商珠三角貨櫃調度問題之研究

Keywords: 珠江三角洲;貨櫃調度;定期航運;網路分析

Abstract: 摘要:珠江三角洲(Pearl River Delta, PRD)是中國經貿活動最繁榮的港口經濟區之一, 其以珠江綿密水系為主之獨特貨櫃運輸系統使得全球廠商可以深入內陸設立生產據 點,以低廉的勞工與土地成本取得競爭優勢;而其生產成品則可透過香港、深圳等國際 港口出口至世界主要港口與城市,此一具龐大貨櫃運輸需求之市場業已成為全球主要定 期航商積極發展之重點區域。然而,由於PRD 地區獨特的水陸交錯運輸體系,使得其 貨櫃調度問題更加複雜。我國為定期海運相當發達之國家,國籍航商規模居世界領先地 位,尤其在兩岸航運已開放直航的利多環境下,有關兩岸定期航運相關的經營課題更具 有研究的價值。本研究旨在從國籍航商之角度,探討PRD 地區貨櫃調度與管理問題, 考量重櫃拆空、空櫃調度、貨櫃租賃等因素,以及水、陸運輸系統之特性與限制條件, 建立網路研究模式協助分析問題,並以國籍航商為例進行實證研究。本計畫之過程與結 果可供海運實務界以及後續相關學術研究之參考

Abstract:The Pearl River Delta (PRD) is one of the most prosperous port economic areas in China. The underlying transportation system based on the Pearl River system facilities the distribution of raw materials and final products. This infrastructure makes it possible for manufacturers to setup production premises at the upstream hinterland of the Pearl River for lower labor and land costs; the final products could be moved out to the world market via the ports of Hong Kong and Shenzhen. However, behind this energetic export-oriented market, a complicated liner shipping system has been playing a critical supportive role. Since the liner shipping system in the PRD composes of multi-subsystems like land trucking and feeder barge, the problem of empty container reposition has become more complicated to handle. This research aims to develop a mathematical model for dealing with the problem of empty container repositioning in the PRD. From the viewpoint of Taiwanese liners, main demand points and strategies like container reposition, reuse and leasing are incorporated into the model based on the concept of networks. Meantime, an empirical case study of a Taiwanese liner will be conducted to validate the model. The process and results of this research will be a useful reference for the shipping industry and future related researches.