Title: 基隆港務局轉投資與多角化經營

Keywords: 轉投資;多角化;核心能力; Investment;Diversification;Core-tech

Abstract: 摘要:近年來,在自由化潮流的衝擊下,公營事業的角色,也從過去的獨占性事業而逐漸調整,一方面,此一自由化的潮流,將使得公營事業喪失其獨占的競爭優勢,而逐漸重視其營運績效的提昇;但另一方面,隨著自由化的推動,也使公營事業在經營業務範圍上,可以適度的擴大,無形中亦帶來若干機會。以港務局而言,隨著裝卸業務的自由化、民營化,以及後續逐漸推動之港務勤務的自由化,對於公營體制的我國國際商港而言,都將帶來不小的衝擊。 其次,隨著政府推動公營事業民營化的腳步日漸積極,民營化之後往往伴隨著公司員工的裁減,而這恐怕也是造成公營事業員工抗拒民營化的主要原因之一。如何安置多餘的人力,以減小民營化的阻力,也是目前各公營事業積極努力的方針。 對基隆港而言,近年來,更由於海運業經營型態的變化、國際商港經營之關鍵性成功因素的變遷等,使得基隆港的競爭優勢逐漸喪失。因此,除了傳統的港埠作業之外,基隆港亦有必要從事各種新事業的投資,除了可以重新建立核心競爭力之外,也可以作為提昇財務上之營運績效的手段,同時對於現有人力資源的充分利用,也有一定程度的貢獻。 對於基隆港務局而言,雖然轉投資已經是十分明確的方向,但如何發掘有潛力的投資方案,如何在有限的資源條件下,對於各種投資方案進行必要的評估篩選,以及如何克服多角化投資所面臨之體制、法令、會計預算、業務範圍限制、經營管理等問題,都將是多角化投資能否成功的關鍵性因素。 除了提出特定的投資標的之外,由於轉投資的從事,涉及了許多不同層面的議題,因此本研究也將就如何進行轉投資投資評估、轉投資投資的推動機制、管理與控制轉投資、體制法規面、以及人力資源管理等層面,提出相關的建議。

Abstract:The recent trend of privatization has made government-owned enterprises gradually adjust their roles. Many government-owned enterprises eventually lost their monopoly dominance, so that they realized that they have to upgrade their business efficiency. For example, some of them adopted certain measures in order to expand scope of their business, and bring more opportunities for development. To a port authority, the privatization of stevedoring operations and other forthcoming measures will certainly have great impacts on present harbor operating and administration system. Furthermore, since the ROC government is more actively in enhancing the privatization of government-owned enterprises, it follows that there will have some problems of redundancy. This might be one of the main reasons why many present employees resisted the process of privatization. It becomes an important task to arrange new posts for those redundant employees in order to reduce the hindrance to the privatization. To Keelung port, since the operating patterns and the key success factors of international shipping industry have been largely changed, Keelung port is gradually losing its competitiveness. Therefore, Keelung Harbor Bureau has to engage in some other new businesses, except for present port relevant operations. By doing so, Keelung port can re-establish its new competitive strategies and enhance its efficiency in finance while investing in other new projects, as well as to make full use of its human resources after adopting the wide range of privatization. Although Keelung port already has a clear direction in diversified investment, the Keelung Harbor Bureau still face some difficulties in choosing the best patterns of the new investment projects. It has to consider certain factors, such as the profit potential of that investment, the limitation of available resources, present accounting, auditing, and organizational regulations, scope of businesses, the administration and management, etc. All these ar e key factors as to whether or not the investment can be successful. Save for the specific items for investment, since the diversified investment projects also concern different levels of issues. Therefore, this research will evaluate the following issues and provide certain suggestions: the process of the diversified investment projects, the measures of engaging the projects, the administration and control of the projects, the legal issues of the above arrangements, as well as the administration of human resources.