Title: 建立我國港口國管制執行法規之研究

Keywords: 港口國管制;港埠管理;商港法;船舶法;法規;海事行政法;國際海事公約

Abstract: 摘要:港口國管制之執行對台灣地區水域安全、公共利益之關係重大,唯目前台灣地區港口國管制僅侷限於對外國船舶到、離港之核准及船舶文書檢查等事項,而鮮有登輪查驗,並扣留不合規定之船舶直至其改善為止。此因缺乏合格之登輪檢查官員,及無完善之執行法源。本研究檢討台灣地區港口國管制現行法規之內容,以提供未來修正之參考。包括:(1 )在商港法或船舶法中授權航政主管機關執行港口國管制之法規;(2 )執行船舶文書檢查及登輪檢查之詳細規則及標準;(3 )對不合規定之船舶的扣留程序及方式;(4 )執行機關之組織及權限;(5 )參與區域合作之方式及授權。

Abstract:The implementation of port state control is essential and important to The ROC’s harbour safety and public interests. In spite of this, The ROC’s port authority can only exercise limited measures on this issue so far, in lack of sufficient and competent inspection officers as well as complete governing laws and regulations. The study aims to review The ROC’s relevant existing laws and regulations in order to provide suggestions for the future modification, including (1) the authority to implement port state control measures; (2) the detailed regulations to inspect ship’s documents and certificates, and the ship; (3) the authority to detain the ship which is unable to pass the inspection; (4) the rights and authorities of The ROC’s maritime administration agencies based on relevant laws and regulations.