Title: 貨櫃碼頭自動運輸系統之研究

Keywords: 自動化導引車輛;櫃場自動化;模擬; AGV;Automation;Simulation

Abstract: 摘要:貨櫃船舶大型化是未來的趨勢,而貨櫃船大型化之後需有高效能的 碼頭設施方可因應,所以未來碼頭的發展趨勢,必須兼具經濟規模、 新的科技與機具設備,以及現代化管理三項條件。雖然目前有許多不 同的櫃場作業型態存在,在鹿特丹港積極的推動港埠技術與知識的努 力下,已經對未來港埠物流作業產生了先驅作用。諸如,ECT碼頭以及 德國漢堡港的HHLA碼頭均採用自動化導引車輛AGV(Automatic Guided Vehicle),搭配自動化堆積起重機(Automated stacking crane),相 信未來將會發展成為全自動化貨櫃場作業模式。 本研究首先將對所有貨櫃碼頭自動化相關文獻進行回顧。然後在同 時考量需求面、貨櫃儲區水平與垂直佈置、AGV搬運行進時之控制邏輯、 AGV派遣準則與AGV所需數量等重要因素下,建立一模擬模式。 研究中將透過模擬與實驗設計找尋特定需求下,所需之AGV數量與 AGV派遣準則,提供碼頭營運者進行貨櫃碼頭自動化規、劃建構與購置 AGV之參考,進而提升我國港埠之競爭力。

Abstract:Large size of containerships is the trend in the future. In order to meet the requirements of large size containerships, the port authorities should provide terminals with high productivity and efficiency. In the future the terminal should be equipped with three requirements- economy of scale, the new technology and new equipments, and a modern management. Although there are many types of terminal operations, Rotterdam has devoted herself to promoting harbor technology and knowledge of automation and it has become a pioneer in the area. For example, ECT and HHLA of Germany adopt AGVs in conjunction with automated stacking cranes. It is believed that fully automated seaport terminals will be developed in the future. In this research, first we will review the literature related to the seaport terminal automation. Then, a simulation model will be built by considering all important factors affecting the performance of the terminal, such as the dispatching rules of AGVs, the number of AGVs, the layout of container blocks and the moving logic of AGVs. With simulation and experiment design, we attempt to find the appropriate dispatching rule of AGVs, the number of AGVs, and the layout of container blocks under specific demand. The results of our research can not only provide a useful insight for seaport terminal automation, including seaport terminal construction, planning and the purchasing of AGVs, but also increase the competitive edge of our international ports.