Title: 散裝航運因應港口國管制與安全管理系統之研究

Keywords: 扣船;船舶檢查;散裝航運;港口國管制

Abstract: 摘要:近年來海上貨物運送安全與海洋環境保護成為全球海洋運輸產業重視 的議題。船舶安全管理之缺失,若可歸責於航運公司之過失,則須負擔賠償 責任。有鑑於散裝航運在全球海上運輸之重要性,對散裝航運公司而言,須 符合各項國際公約對船舶的最低要求外,更應積極擬定內部安全管理機制, 降低被扣船之可能,積極追求海洋運輸安全。作為航運公司代理的船務代理 公司,若能提供差異化之服務,降低船舶扣船率,除能提高本身的競爭力, 更能使船舶安全管理系統更臻完善。本研究基於船務代理公司立場,構建所 代理的航運公司船舶因應港口國管制(PSC)船舶檢查機率與扣船機率之模 式,再從內部安全管理角度,構建公司內部安全管理系統關鍵影響因素評估 架構,透過問卷調查方式,採用模糊層級分析法(Fuzzy AHP)求算影響因素 之權重,據以分析內部安全管理系統影響因素相對重要性之認知。預期研究 成果可協助合作企業對散裝航運公司安全管理機制的了解與掌握,進而協助 合作企業取得驗船協會驗船師之認證,以協助散裝航運公司對PSC 所提缺 點的改進,創造船務代理(Shipping agent)公司的附加價值。

abstract:The safety and environment issues of seaborne trade have become more and more important in recent years. Shipping companies have to compensate if the negligence of ship safety management is on their responsibilities. In order to decrease the vessel arrested probability and increase seaborne trade safety and security, bulk shipping companies must not only conform to all international conventions but set up the internal safety management system aggressively. Being an agent of shipping companies, if shipping agents can provide differential services and reduce vessel arrested probability, not only can they improve their competitiveness but also make vessel safety management system more faultless. Base on the opinions of shipping agents, this study constructs a model of vessel inspections and arrest probabilities of the Port State Control (PSC). In addition, we establish a framework of key influential factors of internal safety management system, and apply the Fuzzy Analytical Hierarchy Process (Fuzzy AHP) to identify the importance of these factors. The expected results could be guidance for shipping agents to deeply understand the safety management systems of bulk shipping companies. Further, by the results, shipping agents can be assisted to obtain the surveyor verification from classification societies, and create the shipping agent’s value added by offering bulk shipping companies to improve all defects which be pointed out by PSC.