Title: 地位信念與組織成員地位相關態度、群體地位、組織績效之關聯模式初探

Keywords: 地位信念;地位公平;地位衝突;公平理論;機構化理論 status belief;status equity;status conflict;equity theory;institutional theory

Abstract: 摘要:地位是組織群體中的重要特徵,不論對於成員的行為態度,或是對於組織群 體的發展都有很重大的影響。傳統的地位理論,強調社會地位議題的探討,對於 企業組織中,地位的形成、可能的影響,乃至於地位在管理上的意涵,都欠缺深 入的研究討。而且在研究的重點上,現有的地位理論也以解釋地位特徵(status characteristic)如何形成,如何經由互動(interaction)機制來維繫為主,較少觸及地位 特徵與地位信念(status believe)所引發各個層面的問題,包括地位特徵對地位公 平、地位衝突、與組織績效的影響。 本研究以地位信念為探討的核心議題,擬延伸現有的地位理論,除了以地位 建構理論(status construction theory)來解釋組織中地位信念的發展與內涵之外,更引 進公平理論、機構化理論等觀點,進一步推論地位信念如何經由分配公平與程序 公平,影響企業員工的地位公平認知;高地位群體又如何經由提升組織相關機制 的機構化影響力,來維持其地位優勢。而地位信念的內涵,又如何透引導員工的 努力方向,提升組織績效。 本研究擬分三年執行,透過個人、群體、組織等不同層次的分析,希望可以 完整解釋企業中的地位議題,並且能夠建構一個整合性的模式。

Abstract:Status is one of the most important characteristics of society and organization. In an organization, status may account for organization members』 attitude and behavior, and may have impact on organization』s strategic decision. However, traditional status theory seem have their research interest focus on status in society field but business enterprise field. Their works emphasized on status issue such as: how status perception evolved, and how status belief diffused through interaction activities. In such circumstance, an in-depth exploration on the definition of status belief, and unfolding the associations among status believe and status related attitude such as status equity and status conflict, group status ranking and organization performance is lacking and would be necessary. Based on status construction theory, equity theory, and institutional theory, this research try to explain how status belief shapes employees』 status equity by sending the social clue of distribution equity or process equity. How high-status ranking groups enhance institutional effects on status belief through interaction, and how status belief affects organization performance by exerting its affection on employees』 status competition behavior. This research is design for a three-year project. By integrating analysis of individual, group, and organization level, this research try to unfold the status issues happen in business enterprise field and also try to develop an integrated framework for status in workplace.