Title: 貨櫃碼頭裝卸作業與岸肩載運機具指派之研究

Keywords: 橋式起重機;依艙位序進行裝卸;同時裝卸;岸肩載運機具;啟發式演算法 gantry crane;bay-to-bay;double cycle;transport vehicle;heuristic algorithm

Abstract: 摘要:近年來海上貨櫃運輸朝向服務專業化、船舶大型化與作業快速化之發展趨勢,各國 際港埠在因應未來裝卸量可能增加下,積極提高港埠作業效率,以面對接踵而至的挑 戰。其中影響港埠營運績效,最重要的關鍵因素即在船邊橋式起重機(gantry crane)之裝 卸效率,以及支援船邊與貨櫃堆積場之間的貨櫃運送作業。前者,除起重機既有之效率 外,裝卸作業策略將影響裝卸完工時間,一般之作業型態分為全卸全裝、依艙位序進行 裝卸(bay-to-bay)與同時裝卸(double cycle)三種。後者,岸肩載運機具(transport vehicle) 除本身運送特性外,亦需配合裝卸作業型態進行調派,其運程總不失滿載與空車兩種類 型。本研究旨於探討貨櫃碼頭之作業流程,並以貨櫃裝卸與貨櫃儲放場間之載運機具的 支援工作為對象,解析其對貨櫃裝卸效率之影響,進而利用數學規劃模式建構岸肩載運 機具之調度指派作業,透過啟髮式演算法(heuristic algorithm)之設計,期能分析可使船舶 裝卸作業時間縮短之載具規模與工作指派。

Abstract:Recently, container liner shipping confronts the trends of professional services, ship size enlargement, and fast operations. For stepping on these tendencies, many international ports actively improve their performance to handle more containers loading and unloading in the future. Among so many transshipment processes at the container terminal, the key factors are the performance of gantry cranes and the transport of containers between marshalling area and yard. In the former operations, the strategies of loading and discharging will affect the finished time rather than the existing performance of gantry cranes. These strategies include whole discharging and loading, bay-to-bay, and double cycle. In the latter operations, transport vehicles have to follow the mentioned loading and discharging strategies for implementing their duty assignment. However, the transport duty just has two kinds of situation, i.e. full-load or positioning. This paper would like to explore the handling procedures of container terminal and to analyze the impact to the loading and discharging performance from the assignment of transport vehicles. The technique of mathematical program modeling will be applied in this task. Some heuristic algorithms will also be developed for assessing and comparing the better methods of assigning vehicles and the optimal scale of vehicle fleet in various operations and in different amount of handling containers.