Title: 台灣地區國際商港關鍵能力評估模式之建構及其應用

Keywords: 國際商港;關鍵能力;核心競爭力;模糊多準則決 international port;key capability;core competence;FMCDM

Abstract: 摘要:港埠當局在面臨第四代港埠的超競爭環境中,如何構建其關鍵能力,進而尋 求其核心競爭力,以達成港埠的持續性競爭優勢,實有必要深入探究之。欲解答 港埠長期競爭力與持續性競爭優勢等未來發展規劃及經營策略之問題,最重要的 任務便是如何掌握其策略性資源,藉以發掘出獨特的關鍵能力,進而構建其核心 競爭力,俾以取得或維持其競爭優勢。本研究採用Hafeez et al. 所提出的概念應 用於港埠關鍵能力之辯識,為使Hafeez et al.之概念可以達成操作,本研究之主要 目的乃應用模糊多準則決策法構建台灣地區國際商港關鍵能力之評估模式。本評 估模式經由文獻整理,輔以平衡計分卡之概念,並配合產官學界意見及問卷調 查,據以篩選出國際商港關鍵能力之評估準則,以構建層級結構。經由構建模糊 多準則模式,本研究將之應用於我國某國際商港,藉由評估模式之操作情況,據 以分析該港埠之關鍵能力何在,可做為港埠當局經營決策及擬定策略時之參考。

Abstract:It is an important issue to discuss how to create key capabilities and then search the core competence for port authorities, which they are maneuvered for position in the hyper-competitive environment to determine the strategy of gaining sustainable competitive advantage (SCA). To solve the problems of planning and strategy management involved the competence and SCA in the long rang, the most important task is to obtain the resources, identify the unique key capabilities, determine the core competence, and finally gain the SCA. We use the concept of the architecture of core competence proposed by Hafeez et al. to identify the unique key capabilities for port authorities. To easily operate the concept proposed by Hafeez et al., the main purpose of this paper is to develope an evaluation model of key capabilities for international port in Taiwan using FMCDM method. We survey the related literature and apply the concept of the balanced scorecard; the questionnaires with the first two stages are surveyed to set up the hierarchy structure. Finally, an empirical study using our model is applied to an international port. The results will help the port authorities to identify their unique key capabilities and then determine the core competence for future.