Title: 加強我國航空客貨運送責任法規之研究

Keywords: 航空運送責任;華沙公約;蒙特婁公約;民用航空法

Abstract: 摘要:近年來,航空客貨運量逐年成長,尤其在我國加入 WTO 後及將來兩岸通航之後,航空運輸 對我國與外國及中國大陸間人員、貨物往來將益形重要。本研究比較分析我國現行航空客貨運 送責任法規與國際公約(包括一九二九年華沙公約體系及蒙特婁公約)之差異及此等差異所生 之效果。本研究並分析我國所應採行之立法方式及內容,提出修正之建議。其目的在健全我國 之航空運送法規、使之與國際航空運送法律實務一致、使當事人權利義務關係趨於明確以減少 爭議。本研究收集之國內外法規、判例及對其內容之分析,可提供航空運送實務界安排運送及 爭議解決之參考。而提出我國法律修正之建議,則可作為將來修正現行法規之參考。

Abstract:The cargo volume and passengers carried by air have been significantly increased in recent years. The carriage by air will become more important toward Taiwan's economy since there will be more cargo and people carried by aircraft between Taiwan and foreign countries, as well as mainland China, after Taiwan has been joined World Trade Organization, and the cross-Strait shipping or aviation is realized in the future. This study compares and analyzes the discrepancies between the ROC prevailing laws and regulations concerning air transportation and those provisions in international conventions (including the Warsaw System and Montreal Convention 1999). It also explores how the ROC adopts a law or legal system to regulate carriage of goods and passengers by air. This study provides a conclusion and suggestions as to modification of prevailing laws and regulations. They can provide useful reference to air carriers and government authorities when engaging the arrangement of air transportation and modification of laws.