Title: 不定期航運船舶檢驗與塢修排程之研究

Keywords: 不定期航運;論時傭船;船舶檢驗;塢修;排程

Abstract: 摘要:船舶根據國際公約、船籍國法規與驗船協會規章等相關規定進行檢驗,並於檢驗通過後取得合格證書,藉以證明其適航性後始得航行於全球各港。船舶檢驗的內容包含歲檢、中期檢驗、特檢、塢修、臨時檢驗及延期檢驗六種,其實施期程以五年為一循環週期。船舶檢驗除受時間之影響外,亦受制於檢驗執行的港口或船塢的所在地。商船日常營運往返於不同的港口之間,航商必須考慮船舶航程選定適當的港口之執行受檢,若要進行塢修,更要考慮適當的船塢,配合塢期召回船舶。本研究計畫將先就船舶分級、檢驗制度與證書管理之全貌加以探討,並就船舶檢驗內容安排、檢驗時間限制以及檢驗塢修港口選擇之排程限制進行細部探索。因航運型態差異對船舶檢驗塢修安排產生不同的複雜性,本研究計畫僅先就不定期航運之論時傭船經營型態加以討論。此一營運型態之特色在於船舶檢驗與塢修排程由船東掌握,但其安排將影響傭船人之營運。傭船人在進行租賃時,亦希望盡量避免在租期內遭遇此類之安排;而在長約租賃因無法迴避每年的檢驗或進塢,則會在攬貨經營時盡量配合船東通知的期限與施行的地點,就減少自己利益損失與造成船東麻煩的角度考量。本研究計畫將研析航商在安排所有船隊之例常性檢驗塢修排程之可能考量,藉由數學規劃模式之建構,提供因應決策之道,以期減低航商工務管理人員在船隊檢修管理上之工作負荷,同時避免造成船舶不具適航性,導致停航發生營運上的損失。

Abstract:According to the regulations of the international congress, ship registration and ship classification, every ship has to pass the necessary surveys and to be certificated its seaworthiness, then being able to sail to all ports over the world. Ship surveys consist of six kinds, i.e. annual survey, intermediate survey, special survey, dry docking, occasional survey, and extension survey. Their implementing terms form a five-year cycle. The arrangement of ship survey has not only to consider time but space, i.e. port or dry shipyard, also. For merchant ships sailing between ports over the world, it will be called back to the shipyard for conducting ship survey once time and place are decided. This project will explore the contents of ship classification, survey system and certification management in detail. The survey items, constraints in conducting period for surveys and the selection of scheduling shipyards are also investigated. However, the difference characteristics of various shipping industrials makes complex for this issue, this project will focus on the time charter practice of tramp shipping services only. In this field, the date of conducting ship survey is controlled by the owner, but this arrangement will influence charterer’s operation. Normally, the charterer also considers whether the target ships will meet the surveys or not in the chartering period. It is expected to be avoided as possible from the charterer’s part. In the long-run contract, the charterer has to follow the arrangement from the owner. This project will take the routine surveys and dry docking into consideration for scheduling to the whole fleet. In terms of mathematical programming models, this project will provide the promising strategy for ship owners. It is hope that the results of this research can reduce the burden of managers in ship management and avoid the occasion of ship un-seaworthiness.