Title: 定期航商船隊組成與部署分析之研究

Keywords: 船隊組成;船隊部署;聯營;艙位配置 fleet composition;fleet deployment;alliance cooperation;slot allocation

Abstract: 摘要:定期航運產業在海運運送市場扮演極為關鍵的角色,航商為保有穩定的市場佔有率,通常經過一定的期限即會透過船隊組成與部署的調整,平衡本身船噸供給和載運需求,以達到船舶與艙位資源的有效利用。船舶是航商之生產工具,亦是龐大的資產投資,其購置、替換與配置,應做適當的評估後,才宜採取必要的措施,才能降低資源錯置的情形。此外,航商間之聯營合作業已成為航商減少投資、分攤成本、開發新市場的最佳利器,顯示航商的船舶管理課題複雜,可用的策略也充滿彈性,實有建立完整規劃程序與分析方法的必要性。船隊組成與部署乃是在滿足營運限制下使用最合理化的船舶型式與數量,指派各船隊於適當的航線上服務,以使船隊與艙位資源做最有效的配置。此一規劃除需藉由整合分析模式決策最適船隊組成與部署方案,以評估改善效益,亦應著眼於細部方案的檢討與改善,才能符合市場所需與航商本身的營運限制。本研究計劃將建立符合定期航商所需之船隊組成與部署的適當分析方式與程序,並建立市場艙位需求評估、船型分析、航線檢討評估、艙位配置與艙位租用等基礎分析機制,以提供船隊組成部署綜合分析所需參數。其所得成果,對航商的經營管理,應具重要參考價值。

Abstract:Container liner shipping has played one of the most important roles in the development of marine transportation. For keeping a dependable market share, carriers always adjusted their fleet composition and deployment to balance the gap between their own tonnage supply and changes of carrying demands over a specifically periodic cycle. Ships are the main productive tools and need a vast investment. Before taking the steps of ship purchase, replacement and deployment, companies indeed require having a detailed and well assessment to avoid allocating these resources wrongly. Recently, the alliance cooperation between liner companies has become a popular approach to reduce the invested capital, to share operational cost and to develop new markets. This tendency implies that ship management has been becoming complicated gradually as well as that of the flexibilities of available strategies. The complete planning procedure with analyzed approaches is necessary for the shipping company. The issue of fleet composition and deployment in this project is defined to allocate the rationalized ship type and number on each of the involved routes for the effective utilization of ship and slot resources. Besides formulating a mathematical model to obtain the optimal alternative, the process of planning has to focus on the detailed assessment for the parameters in the integrated model. This project will construct the structural mechanisms on slot demand prediction, ship type analysis, route service assessment, slot allocation and the investigation of alliance slot application. The output of these mechanisms can provide the well evaluation of parameters in the integrated model. The whole research result of this project is expected to have a valued reference to the practical practices.