Title: 開發抗登革病毒與腸病毒71型的藥物及疫苗之快速篩選平台-抗登革病毒及腸病毒71型的藥物及疫苗之研發(總計畫及子計畫一)(I)

Keywords: 海藻;多醣;登革病毒;腸病毒71 型;胞包覆耗氧感測微液珠陣列晶片;微懸臂樑生物感測器

Abstract: 摘要:近年來,SARS、禽流感、登革熱、腸病毒……等各種病毒性傳染病陸續造成人類生命的恐慌後, 如何開發有效地預防及治療「病毒性傳染病」的保健食品或藥物,已成了全世界人們心中的期待。登 革熱(Dengue fever, DF)為登革病毒(Dengue virus, DEN)藉由蚊子叮咬而傳播的傳染疾病,而腸病毒71 型(enterovirus type 71, EV-71)好發於年齡層以五歲以下孩童居多,因此登革病毒及腸病毒儼然已是台 灣地區地方性流行病之ㄧ。目前登革病毒及腸病毒尚無藥物及疫苗可預防,僅能進行支持性的治療, 因此開發有效預防登革病毒及腸病毒感染的藥物是迫切的議題。所以,在子計畫一中將利用台灣近海 的海藻(褐藻、紅藻及綠藻)萃取其多醣成分,並利用細胞及小鼠感染模式分析海藻多醣萃取物是否具 有預防或抑制登革病毒與腸病毒感染細胞的能力。子計畫二將利用細胞包覆耗氧感測微液珠陣列晶片 應用於抑制登革病毒與腸病毒感染藥物的快速篩選及。子計畫三將利用微懸臂樑生物感測器記錄登革 病毒與腸病毒從侵入至脫離細胞之完整過程,期待瞭解兩者之致病機轉,進而開發最合適之藥物與疫 苗。希望此計畫能建立一個快速篩選抗登革病毒與腸病毒71 型的藥物及疫苗之平台,也希望利用此 計劃的平台了解登革病毒與腸病毒71 型的致病機轉。

Abstract:In this century, the health of human will be challenged by the newly emerged infectious disease, such as SARS, Avian flu, dengue fever and enterovirus. Hence, there is an urgent need for new treatments against viral infectious diseases. Dengue viruses (DENs) are a group of mosquito-borne flaviviruses that cause a mild febrile illness, dengue fever (DF), and infrequently cause a much more severe disease, dengue hemorrhagic fever/dengue shock syndrome (DHF/DSS). The enterovirus type 71 (EV-71) cause common enteric diseases in children, respectively, in summer of Taiwan. At present, the availability of safe and potent antiviral agents and vaccines against DENs and EV-71 is far from ideal. In the proposal I, we will find the anti-viral compounds from domestic algae/seaweeds. We will try to separate, purify, and characterize the anti-DEN and EV-71 activity of polysaccharide extracts from algae/seaweeds by in vito and in vivo model. Proposal II will establish the cell-encapsulated microdroplet array in oxygen consumption sensing for quick screening the anti-viral drugs of DEN and EV-71. Proposal III will establish the micro-cantilever biosensor to study the infection mechanism and antigen epitope of DEN and EV-71. Through all these efforts, we hope to develop the effective and quick bioassay platforms for screening the anti-viral drugs and antigen epitope of DEN and EV-71, and use the platforms help us to study the infection mechanism and pathogenesis of DEN and EV-71.