Title: 從豆清中以幾丁聚醣選擇性分離機能性成分之研究

Keywords: 幾丁聚醣;豆清;胰蛋白?抑制劑;植酸;選擇性純化 chitosan;soybean whey;trypsin inhibitor;phytic acid;selective isolation

Abstract: 摘要:本研究擬以不同去乙醯程度、不同分子量的幾丁聚醣從豆清中選擇性分離出胰蛋白 抑制劑、凝集素、植酸等成分。將幾丁聚醣加入豆清中,在適當的pH值下,幾丁聚醣 會分別選擇性的吸附胰蛋白抑制劑、凝集素、植酸等成分,再於適當的pH值下,使被 吸附物從複合物中釋放出來,藉此分離純化之。接著進行放大試驗,製備幾丁聚醣的小 珠(bead)或水膠(hydrogel),將這些小珠或水膠分別固定在管柱上,將豆清或含植酸之上 清液流入這些管柱,在適當的pH值下,管柱上的幾丁聚醣會選擇性吸附特定成分,再 以適當溶液沖洗之,即可分離純化出該特定成分。本研究分成三年進行,如下: 第一年:製備不同去乙醯程、不同分子量的幾丁聚醣、豆清蛋白等原料,接著以這 些幾丁聚醣對豆清蛋白溶液進行胰蛋白抑制劑的選擇性吸附,再使胰蛋白抑制劑從複合 物中釋放出來,藉以分離純化之。 第二年:以上述之幾丁聚醣對含植酸之上清液進行植酸的選擇性吸附,再使植酸從 複合物中釋放出來,藉以分離純化之。 第三年:將幾丁聚醣的小珠或水膠分別固定在管柱上,將豆清或含植酸之上清液流 入這些管柱,在適當的pH值下,管柱上的幾丁聚醣會選擇性吸附特定成分,再以適當 溶液沖洗之,即可分離純化出該特定成分。

Abstract:In acidic solution, chitosan amine groups are protonated resulting in a positively charged polymer providing chitosan with novel adsorption properties utilized in many applications, such as cheese whey and dairy wash water, tofu manufacturing, and in the processing of poultry, seafood, and wine etc. The soy whey has some bioactive ingredients such as trypsin inhibitor, agglutinin, phytic acid etc., which have applied in biotechnology and pharmaceuticals The study will selectively isolate trypsin inhibitor, agglutinin, and phytic acid from soy whey using chitosans with various molecular weights (MW) and various degrees of deacetylation (DD). These chitosans will be added to soy whey, subsequently adjust pH of the protein solutions, then, chitosan will adsorb trypsin inhibitor, agglutinin, and phytic acid in different pH of solution, respectively. These complexes will be centrifugate and collect. The adsorbed ingredients will de-adsorb from these complexes in appropriate pH of solution. Further, the column is packed with chitosan beads or chitosan hydrogel and selectively adsorb the trypsin inhibitor or phytic acid in appropriate pH from soy whey protein solution or phytic acid rich supernatant, respectively. Then, the trypsin inhibitor and phytic acid is isolated using sodium acetate solution to eluate through these columns. This study will divide into three years to carry out as follows: The first year, the various DD and various MW chitosans are prepared from β-chitin, which prepare from squid pen. The soybean whey protein isolate will prepare from soybean. The trypsin inhibitor will isolate from soy whey using above chitosans in appropriate pH of solution. Then, the trypsin inhibitor will de-adsorb from trypsin inhibitor-chitosan complexes in appropriate pH of solution. The second year, the phytic acid will isolate from phytic acid rich supernatant using above chitosans in appropriate pH of solution. Then, the phytic acid will de-adsorb from phytic acid-chitosan complexes in adequate pH of solution. The third year, the chitosan beads and hydrogel will be prepared with the various DD and various MW chitosans and genipin. Then, the column is packed with chitosan beads or chitosan hydrogel and selectively adsorb the trypsin inhibitor or phytic acid in appropriate pH from soy whey protein solution or phytic acid rich supernatant, respectively. Then, the trypsin inhibitor and phytic acid is isolated using sodium acetate solution to eluate through these columns.