Title: 魚類組織中鯉魚鋅結合蛋白質之存在及其生理功能

Keywords: ;鯉魚;鋅結合蛋白質;結締組織細胞;cortisol

Abstract: 摘要:鯉魚消化道組織中具有高濃度之鋅,為一種非常特殊之現象,未見於 其他魚類。由申請人之研究已知鯉魚之高鋅,乃因其「結締組織細胞」上, 含有與鋅結合之蛋白質。其分子量為43 kDa,係存在於細胞plasma membranes 上之membrane protein。以下稱其為「鯉魚鋅結合蛋白質」(Carp zinc-binding protein)。申請人已以此純化之「鯉魚鋅結合蛋白質」製成抗體。 本計畫係三年期之計畫,擬首先以「鯉魚鋅結合蛋白質」之抗體,發展免 疫化學方法 (ELISA 法),定量魚類組織中此蛋白質之含量,以了解其在魚 類中之分布,另外並將以免疫組織化學方法,研討其在魚類組織 (或細胞) 中之所在。由申請人最近之實驗已知鯉魚之能耐缺氧,與其鋅濃度極有關 係,故第二年之計畫將研討cortisol,缺氧對鯉魚血液中「鯉魚鋅結合蛋白 質」生成之影響,以了解在in vivo 狀態下,此等stress 與「鯉魚鋅結合蛋 白質」之關係。為與in vivo 之研究結果比較,第三年計畫將研討不同鋅濃 度培養基,cortisol,缺氧等因素,對鯉魚「結締組織細胞」及「鯉魚鋅結 合蛋白質」之影響。本研究對於鋅在生物膜之功能,高鋅在鯉魚之生理功 能等研究上,應極有助益。

Abstract:High concentration of zinc was found in the digestive tract tissue of common carp which was not seen in other fish species. We found that the high zinc in common carp originated from its connective tissue cells. A zinc-binding protein with a molecular weight of 43 kDa located on the plasma membrane of the connective tissue cells was responsible for the high zinc in common carp. Using the “carp zinc-binding protein” as antigen, polyclonal antibody of the protein was prepared. An immunochemical method (ELISA) using the antibody against the “carp zinc-binding protein” to quantitatively determine the amount of the protein in fish tissue will be developed to study the existence of the protein in fish tissue. The localization of the protein in the tissue (or the cells) will be also studied by immunohistochemical method. Since it was found the “anoxia-survival” in common carp was related to its high zinc concentration, effects of cortisol and anoxia on the formation of “carp zinc-binding protein” in the blood of common carp will be investigated to know the relationship in vivo between the stress and the “carp zinc-binding protein”. Effects of different zinc concentration in the culture medium, cortisol and anoxia on the growth of the “connective tissue cells”, and formation of the “carp zinc-binding protein” will be studied. This study might have great importance on understanding the function of zinc in biomembrane, and the physiological function of high zinc in common carp.