Title: 綠藻蛋白質水解物對調節血壓功能性的評估

Keywords: 綠藻;蛋白質水解物;活性胜?;血管升壓素轉換?;發酵;γ-胺基丁酸

Abstract: 摘要:蛋白質經酵素水解後,其水解物中之短鏈胜肽具有抑制血管升壓素轉換酶活性的作用,減少血管升壓素II(Angiotensin II)的形成而可降低血壓。另一方面,乳酸菌亦可分泌麩胺酸脫羧酶 (glutamate decarboxylase, GAD),使麩胺酸轉換成具有降血壓效果之抑制性神經傳導物質,γ-胺基丁酸(GABA)。因此,本計畫的研究目的,以國內養殖生產的綠藻為原料,擬以三年期間分別進行,第一年探討綠藻蛋白質水解物對ACE抑制活性的影響,其中包括不同蛋白酶的選擇與水解條件,以篩選對ACE抑制活性強的加工條件;第二年探討蛋白酶輔助乳酸菌發酵綠藻之發酵物中活性胜肽對ACE的抑制活性與GABA的產量,包括發酵條件的選擇;第三年對具有抑制ACE活性之胜肽進行分離、純化與序列鑑定,並以原發性高血壓大鼠 (spontaneously hypertensive rat, SHR)為對象,探討長期餵食水解液與發酵液(八週)對SHR血壓的變化進行動物試驗,以了解活性胜肽與γ-胺基丁酸對原發性高血壓大鼠降低高血壓的生理效果。

Abstract:Protein hydrolysates contain short chain peptides having the inhibitory activities against angiotensin I-converting enzyme to reduce the formation of angiotensin II thus reduce blood pressure. In the other hand, the protease hydrolyzes chlorella protein into glutamic acid, and the lactic acid bacteria convert glutamic acid into γ-aminobutyric acid, a depressive neurotrasmitter, which could depress the elevation of systolic blood pressure. This study will be completed in three years to work on aquacultural chlorella as materials. First year, the inhibitory effect on Angiotensin I-converting enzyme by chlorella hydrolysates will be investigated, include selection of proteases and hydrolysis condition. Second year, the production of ACE inhibitory bioactive peptides and γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) by protease-facilitated lactic acid fermentation of chlorella will also be investigated. Third year, the highest ACE inhibitory activity of bioactive peptides will be further purified by reverse-phase HPLC and identified the amino acid sequences. And, the hydrolysates and fermented liquid will be administered to spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) in the long-term (8 weeks) administration and evaluate the physiological effects of bioactive peptides and GABA on regulating blood pressure of the SHR.