Title: 以薑黃素為例探討奈微米包覆粒子的生物安全性與功能機制

Abstract: 摘要:薑黃素為天然的黃色色素,許多文獻已陸續證實了薑黃素的生理活性,如抗氧化、抗發炎、抗過敏、抗腫瘤、抗菌、抗病毒和抗阿茲海默症等。雖然薑黃素有許多優異的生理活性,但在臨床的數據指出其生物體利用率極低,並且為相當不安定的化合物,容易氧化或受到紫外線的照射而分解,造成應用上的瓶頸。本研究擬以三年時間,利用奈米藥物遞送系統的概念把薑黃素製成奈米微粒,主要宗旨在於藉由薑黃素素材建立包覆顆粒確效與安全功能評估的理論及實作經驗。第一年探討不同奈米化包覆方式,及其奈米微粒之物理化學特性、抑制腫瘤細胞生長之生物活性、儲藏安定性及保護紫外線照射分解等特性。第二年是針對細胞吸收機制探討奈米顆粒的生物安全性議題。第三年進一步探討奈米微粒包覆薑黃素之抗發炎、抗過敏功能與機制。實驗將以二氧化矽與幾丁聚醣做為奈米微粒的包覆材料,用矽膠化法及生物矽膠化法製作薑黃素奈米微粒,配合掃描式電子顯微鏡及光散射儀分析平均粒徑。比較清除自由基能力增加、螯合亞鐵離子能力等抗氧化作用,肥大細胞去顆粒現象、發炎相關因子之細胞基因調節、比較抑制腫瘤細胞生長,及其誘導細胞凋亡程度;另外也探討薑黃素奈米微粒誘發死亡受體DR5的表現情形。

Abstract:Curcumin is a natural yellow pigment. It has been verified that curcumin has a lot of physiological activities such as antioxidation, anti-inflammation, anti-allergy, anti-tumor, anti-bacteria, anti-virus activity and anti-Alzheimer, etc. The clinical trials point out the systemic bioavailability of curcumin is extremely low and unstable, that was readily oxidized by oxygen and decomposed by ultraviolet irradiation. The purpose of this study is to apply the concepts of nanotechnology and drug delivery system to encapsulate functional materila as curcumin into nanoparticles, for increasing its stability and bioactivities. We plan to take three years to elucidate its physicochemical property and biofunctions, using silica or silica together with chitosan method, based on the silicification and biosilicification processes. Scanning electron microscope and light scattering measurement for particle size of curcumin nanoparticles analysis. storage and ultraviolet irradiation decomposition evaluation, scavenge free radicals ability, chelating ability of ferrous ion, mast cell degranulation, cellular gene and cytokine expression regarding inflammation or allergy, anti-tumor activity, the biosafety issue and apoptosis of tumor cells.