Title: 養殖貝類與綠藻的保健功效與有效成分之研究---蜆與綠藻功效成分之關連性與加乘作用(I)

Keywords: 淡水蜆 (台灣蜆);綠藻;微藻;植物固醇;含硫醣脂質;總抗氧化力;LDL 氧化;Hep G2 細胞凋亡 freshwater clam;microalgae;green algae;Chlorella pyrenoidosa Totalantioxidant Capacity (TAC);LDL oxidation;Hep G2 apoptosis

Abstract: 摘要:在前期計劃中發現蜆與文蛤萃取物有抑制肝癌細胞及肝纖維化、及降血脂、降膽 固醇、與延緩 LDL 氧化之功效, 並鑑定活性成分為epidioxy sterols 及 3,5,9-trihydroxy-cholest-7-en-6-one, 3,7,9-trihydroxy-cholest-5-ene, Topsentisterol D3 (廖,NSC-96-2321-B-019-003),谷甾醇、麥角固醇、豆固醇、菜油固醇等植物固醇類。 從植物固醇各別之功效與蜆萃取物比較,推測蜆中似有比植物固醇更有效之成分 存在,尚有待探討。之前在蜆池中發現有十種藻類,其中一種與綠藻精相同,均為 Chlorella pyrenoidosa,而藻中尚有含硫醣脂質 Sulfoglycolipids 可抑制細胞 Hep G2 之增生並有抗發炎 、抗病毒及抗癌細胞增生之功效 ,此成分是否與植物固醇形成協 同效果,提升蜆之功效,有待探討。 本研究之目的為:(i) 鑑定微藻與蜆中植物固醇與色素之種類與含量 (ii) 鑑定藻 與蜆中含硫醣脂質及多元不飽和脂肪酸之組成 (iii) 活性成分經蜆濾食後可能之作用 機轉及加乘作用 (iv) 綠藻粉用於淡水蜆養殖,以提升其活成分之可能性。

Abstract:In our previous studies, the hot-water extract of freshwater clam ( Corbicula fluminea ) showed inhibitory effects against liver cancer cell lines Hep G2 and Hep 3B in addition to the hypocholesterolemia and hypolipidemia perperties. The bioactive compounds were identified including 3,5,9-trihydroxy-cholest-7-en-6-one, 3,7,9-trihydroxy-cholest-5-ene, topsentisterol, brassicasterol stigmasterol, campesterol, fucosterol and apoptotic-inducing epidioxysterols identified in hard clam (Meretrix lusoria). These compounds were not biosynthesized in clams from acetate to melvalonate to squalene then to phytosterols. The antioxidative activities of freshwater clam were found varied with seasons and rearing ponds. The microalgae flora and the algicolous selectivity of the clams could be the cause of the differences in phytosterol contents and the bioactivities of the clams. Ten species of microalgae were isolated and identified from the culturing ponds of the freshwater clams. Among them Chlorella pyrenoidosa was the species being commercialized a dried powder product for health food. The objecties of this study are (i) to identify the phytosterols and pigments existing in the microalgae and the clam, (ii) to identify the sulfoglycolipids and polyunsaturated fatty acids existing in both the microalgae and the clam, (iii) to find the possible synergistic effects between the natural occurring compounds in both the clam and the microalgae, and the transformation of the microalgal sterols filtered into clams.(iv) to find a possible way to use the commercial microalgae to culture and to enrich the bioactive compounds in clam.