Title: 生鮮鮪魚與魷魚檢測揮發性鹽基態氮(VBN)影響因子之研究

Keywords: 鮪魚;魷魚;揮發性鹽基態氮; Tuna;Squid;Volatile Basic Nitrogen

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫擬就鮪魚、魷魚原料與加工製品之揮發性鹽基態氮(VBN)含量與貯存期間之變化加以分析,評估VBN產生原因係來自原料特性或貯存加工不當所造成,並同時探討VBN與其他鮮度品質指標如生菌數、TMA、官能檢定等之相關性,以檢討CAS認証之VBN限量標準以及評估是否有替代指標之參考依據。本計畫可提供魷魚及鮪魚製品良好之生產模式,以提升產品品質,並可作為優良水產品品質衛生規範之訂定及產品認證之依據。

Abstract:The purpose of this project is to understand the factors influencing volatile basic nitrogen (VBN) contents in tuna and squid. The VBN contents of the raw materials and processed products of tuna and squid and their changes during storage will be investigated. In addition, the correlation between VBN and other quality indicators such as trimethylamine (TMA), bacteria counts and sensory evaluation will be studied. Consequently, the present VBN standard limit and its substitute for CAS certification will be reevaluated. The results not only assist the processors to produce the high quality of tuna and squid products, but provide information regarding the certification for high quality of fishery products.