Title: 白棘三列海膽之刺殼廢棄物活性物質萃取及可利用性之評估

Keywords: 抗氧化;白棘三列海膽;海膽刺殼;廢棄物利用 anti- oxidation activity;Tripneustes gratilla;sea urchin waste;waste reuse

Abstract: 摘要:白棘三列海膽為臺灣市場常見海膽,由於其生殖腺風味獨特,其生殖腺亦有雲丹美稱,其可食部位約佔海膽總重之 10-16%,而其他部位以刺殼為主,在商家或加工上一般被視為廢棄物丟棄,近年來學者致力於研究水產生物廢棄部位之再利用性,對於海膽外殼的成分分析,因有資料指出,紫海膽外殼可作為中藥來源,具有藥用價值,從其殼入中藥可醫治頸淋巴結核、積痰不化、胸肋脹痛、胃及腸道潰傷、甲溝炎等症狀。故於藥用上是有其發展性。因此,此計劃將針對廢棄物之刺殼著手,目的在於達到海膽廢棄物之再利用,進一步提高其附屬價值,樣品白棘三列海膽廢棄刺殼蒐集自基隆各餐廳或市場,取得樣品後帶回實驗室並儲存於 -20℃ 待後續分析使用,樣品以清水沖洗並經研砵初步研磨後,凍乾去除水分並以粉碎機打成粉末,取 20 g 粉末加入 3-5 倍體積 70% 乙醇於室溫下搖晃萃取 24 小時,蒐集萃取液後復加入 3-5 倍體積 70% 乙醇重複上述萃取步驟 3 次,將 3 次蒐集之濾液以減壓濃縮去除乙醇後,萃取液加入等倍體積之乙醚搖晃,便可將脂溶性物質帶至乙醚相中,之後將水層及乙醚層減壓濃縮至乾涸,便可得到水溶性物質及水脂溶性物質,而上述剩餘殘渣加入 100% 乙醇萃取三次,取三次蒐集液體經減壓濃縮便可取得脂溶性物質,以上三層萃取層皆配置成濃度 100 mg/ml 之 stock 後保存於 -80℃ 冰箱中待進一步分析,分析項目以抗氧化實驗及細胞實驗為檢測對象,抗氧化實驗分析項目包括 Trolox 當量抗氧化能力、清除 DPPH 自由基能力、還原力測定及螯合亞鐵離子測定,而在細胞實驗部份選擇人類肝癌細胞 Hep G2 及人類皮膚黑色素瘤細胞 A375、老鼠神經瘤細胞 C6 cell,經細胞培養後進行 MTT assay 檢測其萃取活性物質對各種癌細胞之影響,藉以確認海膽廢棄物之三層萃取物於抗氧化能力及細胞抑制或增生效果,評估海膽廢棄物之再利用性,提昇海膽整體附加經濟價值。

Abstract:Sea urchin Tripneustes gratilla is a common species vending in Taiwan market. It’s also called “uni” because of the specific flavor of its gonad. The edible part of sea urchin gonad consist 10-16% in total body weight. The rest part, mainly spine and test, are thought to be waste after processing or cooking. In recent year, investigators are trying to use the waste of sea creature and want to find out the reusability of those disposed part. In many researches of the use of sea urchin’s waste, some data indicated that the sea urchin’s spine and test can be a source of Chinese medicine. It can cure tuberculosis of cervical lymph nodes, reduce phlegm, sternocostal pain, stomach and intestinal ulcer wound and paronychia. It indicated that there are some potential of sea urchin waste in medical use. Therefore, in this research, we are going to use the waste part of sea urchin T. gratilla. The aim of this study is to evaluate the availability of sea urchin waste, and improve its additional value. Sample of the waste of T. gratilla will be collected from restaurants and markets in Keelung and stored at -20℃ until use. The waste will be washed by water, ground, freeze-dried and powdered by pulverizer. The 20g powder was extracted with 3-5 volume ethanol for 24 hours in room temperature three times and the extract were collected. The extracts will be vacuum concentrated to remove ethanol and add same volume of ester to separate water soluble and lipid soluble substance. The residue will be further extracted with 3-5 volume 100% ethanol. All three parts of extract will be vacuum concentrated to get water layer, ethanol layer and ester layer. Those concentrates will be diluted into 100 mg/ml and stored at -80℃ until further analysis. Bioactivity analyses include anti-oxidation activity and cell experiment. Examining objects are Trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity, DPPH radical scavenging activity, iron chelating activity and reducing power. In cell experiments, Hep G2, A375 and C6 cells will be tested after incubation to screen and their bioactivity for cytotoxicity of those three layers. Therefore we use those methods to estimate reusability of sea urchin waste, and further promote its additional value.