Title: 建立海洋生態標籤認證及選擇機制之研究

Keywords: 生態標籤;認證;漁業管理; Eco-labeling;Ceritification;Fishery Management

Abstract: 摘要:近年來,國際間對於水產品認證與生態標籤(Eco-labeling)相當重視,並已推動或制定各類水產品貿易的認證與生態標籤之管理規範。其中,食品危害分析與重要管制點(Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point,簡稱HACCP)制度自1971年在美國第一屆食品安全會議上提出以來,發展至今已成為國際間食品管理上的必要規範之一。而海洋管理評議會(Marine Stewardship Council,簡稱MSC)則成立於1996年2月,並已在1997年12月於英國Airlie House舉行第一次國際工作小組(National Working Group)研討會,會議中決定MSC的原則與標準(principle and criteria),成為實踐海洋永續經營理念的重要依據。上述水產品認證與生態標籤實施是以「事先預防」的理念來管理食品產業與再生資源,使其產品符合國際品保的要求以確保消費者食的安全,同時使再生資源得以永續利用。基於生態標籤機制可以同時維持漁業生產力與經濟價值,並提供改進海洋生物多樣性的管理與保育,本研究擬透過就國際間對海洋漁獲生態標籤重要性及發展趨勢、與各國衛生安全管理機制及措施加以探討,並研擬漁業相關部門建立海洋漁獲衛生安全認(驗)證之辦法準則、標準作業程序和監測指標以為政府相關單位制訂政策之參考。

Abstract:In recent years, more and more countries are taking serious about seafood safety certification and eco-labeling. For example, Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point (HACCP) system and Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) principle and criteria are the most popular and acceptable certifications. The purposes of those two certification systems are “to prevent food hazard” and “to renewable the resources”. Because of eco-labeling system can help Taiwan to maintain the productivity and value of fishery, and help to manage and protect the various of marine lives. This research will collect the latest information about eco-labeling and food safety control system. And also, we'll try to establishing the marine eco-labeling certification and management mechanism of Taiwan.