Title: 龍鬚菜Mycosporine-Like Amino Acids (MAAs)之保健食品之研製與功能評估

Keywords: 龍鬚菜;抗氧化能力;護肝保健食品;Mycosporine-like Amino Acids (MAAs)

Abstract: 摘要:本研究擬利用龍鬚菜MAAs之抗氧化性質,探討在化學性肝損傷之護肝功能健康食品應用之可行性,以動物實驗進行針對化學性肝損傷之護肝功能評估。本計畫針對具有化學性肝損傷之護肝功能的健康食品的之研製與功能評估。首先以超臨界二氧化碳自龍鬚菜中萃取MAAs,包括asterina-330、mycosporine-gly、prophyra-334、palythene、palythine、palythinol和shinorine等,之後對這些MAAs進行抗氧化試驗,以抗氧化能力最佳之組成的MAAs,進行化學性肝損傷之護肝功能功能之動物實驗,了解其在化學性肝損傷之護肝保健食品保健食品之可行性。

Abstract:The objectives of the project are to explore the feasibilities of using the anti-oxidative properties of mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAs) extracted from Gracilaria sp. for developing liver damaged protective foods by animal model. The project consists of the extraction and evaluate the capacities of MAAs show the capacities of protecting liver damaged from carbon tetrachloride. The MAAsthat continings asterina-330, mycosporine-gly, prophyra-334, palythene, palythine, palythinol, and shinorine will be extracted by supercritical CO2 extraction. The extracts that show the best antioxidative capacities by varying different supercritical CO2 extraction conditions will be used to evaluate their capacities on the liver damaged protective foods by animal model experiments. Results of these animal tests will be used to evaluate the feasibilities of developing liver damaged protective foods