Title: 盲鰻生化學組成特性及其抗氧化性之研究

Keywords: 盲鰻;黏液;生化學組成;抗氧化性; Hagfish;slime;biochemical composition;antioxidant property

Abstract: 摘要:盲鰻為最原始具頭骨而無顎的動物,是研究脊椎動物演化之重要素材,因此在生 態、形態、生理、分類和生殖方面已有甚多研究,但有關生化學組成特性之資料卻少, 因此本計畫擬就台灣不同品種盲鰻與不同組織部位生化學組成如一般成分、游離胺基 酸、勝肽、尿素、氧化三甲胺、三甲胺、氨與核甘酸及其相關化合物等之差異加以探討, 以提供盲鰻基礎資料。盲鰻在遭受刺激或威脅時會分泌大量黏液,本計畫亦擬製備並分 析比較盲鰻受刺激與否之黏液線及黏液胞囊生化學組成差異,此外,擬建立盲鰻魚皮膠 膠原蛋白萃取條件,以瞭解其蛋白類型、變性溫度及胺基酸組成及與其他魚種間之差 異。同時將利用亞麻油酸過氧化之抑制、清除 , -diphenyl- -picrylhydrazyl (DPPH)自由 基、還原過氧化物能力及螯合銅離子等抗氧化指標以評估比較不同盲鰻屬、組織部位間 抗氧化能力,並探討盲鰻黏液線酵素水解液與未水解者抗氧化性之差異,另分析水解物 游離胺基酸和勝肽類組成與抗氧化性之相關性,並進一步以超過慮、Sephadex G-25 膠 過慮層析與reversed-phase HPLC 等分離、純化具抗氧化之勝肽類並加以鑑定其胺基酸 組成序列,以進一步作為開發保健食品或藥劑之參考。本計畫所得資料將有助於台灣所 產盲鰻生化學組成特性與抗氧化性質之瞭解。

Abstract:Hagfishes are now recognized as the most primitive living jawless craniate. They are the important sources for the studies on the evolutionary history of vertebrates, and thus many studies on ecology, morphology, physiology, taxonomy and reproduction of hagfishes have been conducted. However, the information regarding the characteristics of biochemical compositions is limited. To reveal the biochemical characteristics of hagfish, the proximate composition, free amino acids, peptides, trimethylamine oxide, trimethylamine, urea, ammonia, and ATP-related compounds in different species and various tissues of hagfishes in Taiwan will be analyzed and compared. Hagfishes are notorious for their ability to produce large volumes of slime when they are provoked or stressed. This project is also designed to investigate the biochemical compositions of slime and mucus glands from the fish with and without stress. In addition, the extraction conditions of the collagen from hagfish skin will be established, and the protein type, amino acid composition, and denaturation temperature will be investigated and compared to those of other animal sources. The methods including the inhibition of linoleic acid autoxidation, scavenging effects of DPPH ( , -diphenyl- -picrylhydrazyl) free radical, reducing power, and chelating abilities of Cu2+ are used to evaluate the antioxidant activities of various tissues of different hagfish species. The antioxidant activity of slime with and without enzymatic hydrolysis will be investigated, and the relationship between peptide composition and antioxidant activity will be also studied. The hydrolyzate with a higher antioxidant activity is subsequently separated and purified using ultrafiltration, gel filtration on Sephadex G-25 column and reversed-phase HPLC. The amino acid sequences of antioxidant peptides will also be determined for the further utilization on the areas of health food and drug ingredient. Results will provide useful information to understand the biochemical characteristics and antioxidant properties of hagfish in Taiwan.