Title: 幾丁聚醣降低血糖與脂肪組織之機制探討

Keywords: 幾丁聚醣;糖尿病;大白鼠;脂肪組織;血糖; Chitosan;Diabetes;Rats;Adipose tissue;Plasma glucose

Abstract: 摘要:過去幾年,我們以大白鼠為實驗動物探討幾丁聚醣對營養生理的影響,結果發現, (1)大白鼠攝食幾丁聚醣後,除了糞便中會排出較多的脂質外,幾丁聚醣可能改變VLDL 的構形與組成,進而促使VLDL 不易轉化成LDL(已發表)。 (2)幾丁聚醣除了會明顯降 低第一型糖尿病大白鼠血脂外也會降低血糖。其中降低血糖的原因可能與幾丁聚醣降 低腸道雙醣酶酵素活性有關(已發表)。(5)比較不同分子量幾丁聚醣對第一型糖尿病大 白鼠血糖影響,結果發現大分子量幾丁聚醣降至血糖的效果比較好,其原因可能與大 分子量幾丁聚醣在胃中有較高的黏稠性有關(投稿中)。雖然幾丁聚醣會降低第一型糖 尿病大白血糖,但是幾丁聚醣對第二型糖尿病的影響至今仍未知,由於糖尿病占國人 十大死因的第四位,且第二型糖尿病占國人糖尿病人口的95%左右,因此探討幾丁聚 醣對第二型糖尿病的影響對國人營養保健應有其重要的意義。另一方面,長期攝食幾 丁聚醣後,脂肪組織都會明顯減少,雖然大部分的報告都把它解釋為脂肪吸收減少所 造成的結果,然而其機制未明。因此本研究計劃將針對以上幾點做機制方面的探討。 第一年:探討不同分子量幾丁聚醣對第二型糖尿病大白鼠血脂與血糖的影響。第二年: 探討幾丁聚醣影響血糖的可能機制,探討方向將從PPAR-γ,TNF-α,Free fatty acid 及Insulin receptor activity 著手。第三年:探討幾丁聚醣影響脂肪組織的可能機 制,探討方向將從UCPs (Uncoupling protein-1, 2,3),HSL activity 著手。

Abstract:In recent years, we used rats as experimental model to study the function of chitosan and reported that (1) Chitosan may regulate plasma lipids and glucose in Type 1 diabetic rats induced by STZ. (2) The potential of high molecule weight (MW) chitosan in reducing hyperglycemia and hypercholesterolemia was better than low MW in STZ diabetic rats. In addition, we also found that chitosan may induce a reduction in adipose tissue. However, the mechanism is still unknown. Although the lowering effects of chitosan on plasma glucose and lipids in Type 1 diabetic rats have been studied, little information of the effects of chitosan in Type 2 diabetic rats is known. Therefore, studies on the effect of chitosan in Type 2 diabetic rats will be done in next 3 years. First year: Effect of different MW chitosan on plasma lipids and glucose in Type 2 diabetic rats. Second year: Studies on the mechanism of chitosan lowering plasma glucose. Third year: Studies on the mechanism of chitosan lowering adipose tissue.