Title: 熱帶性海魚毒魚種笛鯛之基因蛋白鑑定方法及其毒性與毒成分之探討

Keywords: 熱帶性海魚毒;笛鯛;基因; Ciguatera;snapper;gene

Abstract: 摘要:熱帶性海魚食物中毒主要指攝食熱帶及亞熱帶珊瑚礁魚類所引起之食物中毒,其中毒症狀為口 唇、舌和咽喉頭會疼痛,嘴和手足麻痺、嘔氣、嘔吐、金屬味、口渴、下痢、嘴和頰痙攣、頭痛、關 節痛、目眩和溫度感覺異常等。容易發生熱帶性珊瑚礁魚毒食物中毒之魚種,其分佈海域為介於北迴 歸線和南迴歸線之間,台灣之漁業作業區,大都屬於上述海域。近年來,在台灣與香港地區屢次發生 熱帶性海魚毒之食物中毒事件,使這個問題再度被重視。在香港地區所發生的熱帶海魚毒中毒事件大 多是群體中毒,而台灣地區熱帶性海魚毒的中毒事件大多是個別案例,主要是飲食習慣的不同所致。 以往研究熱帶性海魚毒的模式大多是由中毒檢體來分析毒素和毒成分,不過由於熱帶性海魚毒存 在的部位較少於肌肉中而大多於肝臟中,當食物中毒事件發生時,檢體往往已失去完整性,導致無法 了解完整的毒性資料。因此,本研究擬建立台灣中毒之笛鯛及其相似種笛鯛之毒性資料及魚種鑑定方 法,進一步純化精製所含之毒素,進行毒理機制之研究,以建立完整的魚種、毒性與毒成分之資料, 以便在食物中毒事件發生時,由鑑定魚種即可了解其毒性與毒成分,本計畫之研究成果可提供相關單 位使用。 本計畫第一年擬針對發生食物中毒之笛鯛檢體,並配合漁會與漁民從事收集相近笛鯛魚種,本實 驗室對所採集之笛鯛魚種進行毒性分析及魚種基因和蛋白資料庫建立,對有毒種類之笛鯛進行毒成分 鑑定,建立台灣笛鯛之毒性與基因蛋白資料庫,並建立笛鯛魚種及其加工品之魚種基因和蛋白鑑定技 術。第二年因笛鯛魚種台灣有 26種,固擬收集台灣常見多種笛鯛魚種進行毒性與毒成分之分析,並 對所採集到之笛鯛魚種進行基因體和蛋白質體之分析,以建立台灣地區常見多種笛鯛魚種之種源資訊 及種屬之毒性差異,並建立其魚種其加工品之種別鑑定技術。第三年為了解有毒魚種之有毒成分對人 體之毒作用機制,擬大量收集有毒魚種進行毒成分之純化及精製,以所純化之進行毒理試驗,比較不 同有毒魚種之毒素生化特性與種別之差異性,並以其種別地域與毒性之差異性繼續探討魚類蓄積熱帶 性海魚毒之機制。

Abstract:Ciguatera is usually referred to a nonfatal marine toxin which can cause by ingesting a variety of fish associated with coral reef in tropical and subtropical regions. The clinical symptoms for ciguatera ares as follows: prickling of the lips, tongue and throat, numbness, nausea, vomiting, metallic taste, dryness of the mouth, abdominal cramps, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, cyanosis, arthralgia and dry ice sensation, etc. Ciguatera incidents caused by marine organisms is increasing in Hong Kong and Taiwan recently. It is important to concern the ciguatera because the food poisoning caused by ciguatera is increasing in Taiwan. The different diet habit in Taiwan and Hong Kong caused different style of ciguatera poisoning. To prevent from ciguatera-associated food poisoning, we are in the interest of the researching the toxicity and toxin components of snappers. In the first year, the toxicity and toxin components in snappers implicated into food poisoning and major species of snappers collected from coastal areas in Taiwan. The phylogenetic relationships between these snappers will further be established by using DNA and protein analyses. In the second year, the toxicity and toxin components in more species of snappers collected from coastal areas in Taiwan are continuously studied. The phylogenetic relationships between snappers will further be established by using DNA and protein analyses. In the third year, to elucidate the mechanism of ciguatera intoxification for toxic snappers, toxin components will be isolated and purified. The characteristics of ciguatera toxin components from different toxic snappers will further be studied. In addition, we will study the phylogenetic relationships of several toxic snappers by using DNA and protein techniques. Judging from these achievements, the control of snapper ciguatera in food safety will be intensified.