Title: 熱帶性海魚毒魚種鯙鰻與石斑之基因鑑定方法及其毒性與毒成分之探討

Keywords: 熱帶性海魚毒;鯙鰻;石斑;基因;魚種鑑定; Ciguatera;moray eel;grouper;gene;fish identification

Abstract: 摘要:熱帶性海魚食物中毒主要指攝食熱帶及亞熱帶珊瑚礁魚類所引起之食物中毒,其中毒症狀為口唇、舌和咽喉頭會疼痛,嘴和手足麻痺、嘔氣、嘔吐、金屬味、口渴、下痢、嘴和頰痙攣、頭痛、關節痛、目眩和溫度感覺異常等。容易發生熱帶性珊瑚礁魚毒食物中毒之魚種,其分佈海域為介於北迴歸線和南迴歸線之間,台灣之漁業作業區,大都屬於上述海域。近年來,在台灣與香港地區屢次發生熱帶性海魚毒之食物中毒事件,使這個問題再度被重視。在香港地區所發生的熱帶海魚毒中毒事件大多是群體中毒,而台灣地區熱帶性海魚毒的中毒事件大多是個別案例,主要是飲食習慣的不同所致。 以往研究熱帶性海魚毒的模式大多是由中毒檢體來分析毒素和毒成分,不過由於熱帶性海魚毒存在的部位較少於肌肉中而大多於肝臟中,當食物中毒事件發生時,檢體往往已失去完整性,導致無法瞭解完整的毒性資料。因此,本研究擬先建立台灣最常見之珊瑚礁魚類鯙鰻與石斑之毒性資料及魚種鑑定方法,進一步再大量純化精製所含之毒素,進行毒理機制之研究,以建立完整的魚種、毒性與毒成分之資料,以便在食物中毒事件發生時,由鑑定魚種即可瞭解其毒性與毒成分,本計畫之研究成果可提供相關單位使用 本計畫第一年擬配合本校海洋研究船、水產試驗所試驗船及漁會與漁民從事收集鯙鰻魚種,本實驗室對所採集之鯙鰻魚種進行毒性分析及魚種基因庫資料建立,對有毒種類之鯙鰻進行毒成分鑑定,建立台灣鯙鰻之毒性與基因資料庫並建立鯙鰻魚種及其加工品之魚種基因鑑定技術。第二年擬收集台灣常見石斑魚種進行毒性與毒成分之分析,並對所採集到之石斑魚種進行基因體之分析、定序,以建立台灣地區常見石斑魚種之種源資訊及種屬之毒性差異,並建立其魚種其加工品之種別鑑定技術。第三年為瞭解有毒魚種之有毒成分對人體之毒作用機制,擬大量收集有毒魚種進行毒成分之純化及精製,以所純化之進行毒理試驗,比較不同有毒魚種之毒素生化特性與種別之差異性,並以其種別地域與毒性之差異性繼續探討魚類蓄積熱帶性海魚毒之機制。

Abstract:Ciguatera is usually referred to a nonfatal marine toxin which can cause by ingesting a variety of fish associated with coral reef in tropical and subtropical regions. The clinical symptoms for ciguatera ares as follows: prickling of the lips, tongue and throat, numbness, nausea, vomiting, metallic taste, dryness of the mouth, abdominal cramps, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, cyanosis, arthralgia and dry ice sensation, etc. Ciguatera incidents caused by marine organisms is increasing in Hong Kong and Taiwan recently. It is important to concern the ciguatera because the food poisoning caused by ciguatera is increasing in Taiwan. The different diet habit in Taiwan and Hong Kong caused different style of ciguatera poisoning. To prevent from ciguatera-associated food poisoning, we are in the interest of the researching the toxicity and toxin components of moray eels and groupers. In the first year, the toxicity and toxin components in moray eels collected from coastal areas in Taiwan. The phylogenetic relationships between moray eels will further be established by using DNA analysis. In the second year, the toxicity and toxin components in groupers collected from coastal areas in Taiwan. The phylogenetic relationships between groupers will further be established by using DNA analysis. In the third year, to elucidate the mechanism of ciguatera intoxification for toxic moray eels and groupers, toxin components will be isolated and purified. The characteristics of ciguatera toxin components from toxic moray eels and groupers will further be studied. In addition, we will study the phylogenetic relationships of several toxic moray eels and groupers by using DNA techniques. Judging from these achievements, the control of ciguatera in food safety will be intensified.