Title: 微奈米載體技術、與保健功效成分結合之技術

Keywords: 龍鬚菜;重緣葉馬尾藻;奈米粒;減肥食品;抗氧化;抗癌;幾丁聚醣

Abstract: 摘要:本研究計畫目標為建立龍鬚菜多醣微奈米粒、幾丁聚糖/重緣葉馬尾藻多醣奈米粒製備技術,並研究上述奈米粒減肥食品與抗氧化及抑制腫瘤細胞增生的功能。首先建立龍鬚菜多醣、重緣葉馬尾藻多醣奈米粒奈米粒製備技術,之後以5週齡的雄性敘利亞金倉鼠(Mesocricentus auratus,Golden Syrian Hamster)進行8週的降血脂功效和安全性。以Wistar大白鼠進行8 週的口服試驗,測試這些微奈米粒的減肥功效和安全性。評估幾丁聚糖/重緣葉馬尾藻多醣微奈米粒的抗氧化特性。利用細胞培養的方式,評估高度硫酸化馬尾藻多醣及奈米粒與未經包覆的多醣類,在抗腫瘤的效果上是否有明顯差異。進而將具有最佳抗氧化或抗腫瘤細胞生長功能之馬尾藻多醣或其奈米粒。上述數種微奈米粒若其安全性沒問題,並且具有減肥功效,抗氧化及抑制腫瘤細胞增生的功能則可望開發出將微奈米包覆技術與海藻保健功效成份結合之技術,將可協助提升國內之水產資源利用技術,更可供國內水產加工業開發高經濟價值產品之參考。

Abstract:The objectives of the research project are to establish the preparation technologies of micro/nanoparticles of Gracilaria polysaccharide, and Sargassum duplicatum polysaccharides or their oversulfated derivatives /chitosan. Additional objective is to evaluate the feasibilities of these micro/nanoparticle in reducing lipoproteins, dietetic food, and antioxidative or anticancer activity. First, to establish the preparation technologies of micro/nanoparticles of Gracilaria polysaccharide, chitosan, and Sargassum duplicatum polysaccharides or their oversulfated derivatives /chitosan. Then the reduction in body weight efficacy and safety tests will use male Wistar rats, by dietary feed for 8 weeks. The antioxidative properties and antiproliferating activity of micro/nanoparticles of Sargassum duplicatum polysaccharides or their oversulfated derivatives /chitosan will be measured by chemical and cancer cell lines assay respectively.If these micr- or nano-particles are safe and possess reduction in body weight and and antioxidative or anticancer activity. The integrating technic of micro- or nano-encapsulation with functional algal ingredient developed by this project will not only help improve the technology of utilizing domestic aquatic resources, but also help provide invaluable information to local industry for developing value-added aquatic functional food products.