Title: 飼料特性對養殖鰻魚肉質影響之研究

Abstract: 摘要:鰻魚(Anguilla japonica)養殖為臺灣重要產業,但有關飼料影響魚肉品質之探討卻少,本計畫擬針對鰻魚飼料化學組成包括一般成分(水分、蛋白質、脂肪、灰分)、游離胺基酸、脂肪酸與品質如生物胺、氨等進行分析,以提供飼料廠改進飼料品質之參考,另將採樣粉狀與粒狀浮性飼料養殖之鰻魚,由幼魚至成魚分析肥滿度、BMI指數、肝體比、顏色(L、a及b值)、一般成分、呈味成分(游離胺基酸、核苷酸化合物)、特殊營養素(carnosine、taurine)、肌肽酶、導電值和近紅外光光譜(NIRS)等,並配合官能檢定評估兩種鰻魚品質之差異及其在成長期間之變化,了解飼料與魚肉品質之相關性以及適當之區分指標,俾提供養殖與飼料業者參考以生產良質之鰻魚。

Abstract:Eel (Anguilla japonica) aquaculture is an important sector in Taiwan, but little study has been done on the effects of dietary characteristics on the quality of eel. Therefore, one objective of this project is to study the characteristics of eel diets. The chemical compositions such as proximate composition (moisture, protein, lipid and ash), free amino acids and fatty acids, and the qualities such as biogenic amines and ammonia of diets will be analyzed. The quality and its differentiating indicators of eels fed with powder-mixture and particle-floating diets are also monitored in this study. Changes in condition factor, BMI index, hepatosomatic index, color (L, a, b value), proximate composition, taste components (free amino acids, nucleotide-related compounds), specific nutrients (carnosine, taurine), carnosinase, EM-Scan TOBEC value, NIRS spectrum of eels during the course of growth will be investigated to evaluate the difference in the quality of eels fed with different diets. The suitable indicators for differentiating the quality of two kinds of eels will be also evaluated. Results of this project will provide the information for aquaculture farmers and diet suppliers to produce eels with better taste, color, texture and nutrition.