Title: 烏魚殼產品開發與加工利用計畫

Abstract: 摘要:為有效加工利用烏魚殼,以舒解烏魚盛產期間不易銷售的烏魚殼問題,本計畫擬開發不同之烏魚殼產品如冷凍魚片、魚漿煉製品、茄漬海苔烏魚罐頭、乳酸菌發酵海藻烏魚食品等,並與產業結合評估各種產品品質、消費者接受性、類似產品之市場競爭力、成本等,以期加工廠能於盛產期收購烏魚殼加工貯存銷售,協助解決烏魚殼所面臨的產銷問題。

Abstract:In order to efficiently utilize mullet flesh and alleviate the marketing problem of abundant production of cultured mullet in winter season, this project will be designed to develop various processed products of mullet flesh such as frozen fillet, surimi-based product, canned product with tomato sauce and algae, and lactic acid bacteria fermented food. The quality, consumer's acceptability, marketing competitiveness, and cost of the products will be evaluated by various seafood industries to see if mullet flesh could be as raw material of processed products. Results will help marketing promotion of seasonal mullet products.