Title: 微奈米抗氧化海洋食品在抗發炎、抗過敏及降血脂功能之研發

Abstract: 摘要:95年度研究計畫擬先從培養動物細胞的層次來探討奈米化水產功能因子在抗發炎及抗過敏的應用例,而調節血脂生理活性則將涵蓋動物實驗項目。本計畫之執行可以配合其他食品科技研發之研究計畫,一方面擴充已知水產保健成份的應用、經由本年度細胞培養及將來配合的動物實驗模式全面探討其具體生理活性,探討海洋生物活性成份的快速評估檢驗方法、確立便於使用的分析檢驗程序,更可開發運用海洋生物材料之新製程,建立製備一系列奈米化海洋生技食品的方法,而協助提升國內之海洋奈米生物技術。預期本計畫將會有提升海洋生技產品製造技術和增加新穎的海洋生技產品型式的效益,,希望能因應我國市場國際化開放政策並開創水產食品新經濟契機。同時利用奈米加工開發具體保健機能性健康食品,不論保健功能或產品區隔而言目前市面上並無競爭性商品,因此這項成果預期應可藉以提升生技產業加工利用技術及增加漁民獲益為最終目標。

Abstract:Marine is extremely diverse, and they are also good resources for various bioactive substances. In this proposal we try to evaluate the nanoparticles of antioxidant from seafood for anti-inflammation, anti-allergy, and blood lipid regulation. Since the cell based bioassay platforms have been well established in our groups, the chitosan based astaxanthin, curcumin, and zinc encapsulated nanoparticles will be subjected to these bioassays. This is should be a three-year's project that aimed to creative health food development for next generation. In the first year the objective mainly focus on the screening for the components nanoparticle with biological activity. We will conduct those assessement using serum-free culture manmalian cell system, as well as experiment animal model for blood lipid regulation issue.