Title: 台灣地區海藻資源在化妝品應用與評估

Abstract: 摘要:本研究計畫的目標是開發台灣地區海藻資源在妝品的應用與評估其可行性。今年研究的重點是探討龍鬚菜的寡醣或低聚合度之降解物之製備,利用酵素法、化學法與表皮細胞法測定上述萃取物的抗氧化、清除自由基的能力,以建立快速篩選有效成分之方法。

Abstract:The objectives of the research project are to explore the applications of the extracts of seaweeds around Taiwan as the cosmetics active ingredients and their feasibility. The objective of this fiscal year is to study the efficacy of the oligomers or low degree of polymerization mucilage extracts from Gracilaria lemaneformis as the active ingredient. This project includes 1. Ppreparations of the oligomers or low degree of polymerization mucilage extracts from Gracilaria lemaneformis ; 2. To establish the rapid screening methods as a whitening or an anti-aging ingredient to be used in cosmetics via determining the capacities of tyrosinase inhibition; the anti-oxidation and the promotion the fibroblast cells producing collagen.