Title: 改善魚油品質與氣味之修飾方法

Abstract: 摘要:魚油的產量日增,在台灣已有進口魚油產品獲衛生署核淮為健康食品,但其氣味仍造成魚油的使用率未能再加速成長。台灣近年出口約50萬台斤,但進口則高達1000萬台斤。故本計劃將調查並比較進口魚油與本地生產者脂肪酸組、氧化程度、氧化產物,及氣味與揮發性化合物之差別,期能找出魚油品質與氣味之關鍵指標。以固定化脂氧合酶(LOX)修飾魚油之氣味,探討載體固定LOX之條件,及與魚油反應之最適條件,並比較經固定化處理後魚油脂肪酸組成,香氣成分之變化。本計畫將擇一業者合作探討台灣魚油生產製程,提昇產品品質之可行性。

Abstract:Fish oil has been increasing in market share in the last decade. In Taiwan, imported fish oil products have been certified as health food by the Health Administration. Neverthelesss, the odor of fish oil limits its use as health food or food ingredient. Taiwan exports about fifty thousands Taiwanese kilo of fish oil but imports 10 million Taiwanese kilo fish oil. In this study, survey on fatty acids, degree of oxidation indicated by UV absorbance and oxidative volatile products will be compared on fish oil produced by domestic manufacturers and those of import. Key odornotes and odorous compounds will be summarized and recommended as desirable and undesirable indices of quality. Lipoxygenase will be immobilized on oxirane acrylic beads to modify fish oil. Optimal reaction conditions will be established. Changes in quality and aroma compounds will be identified after LOX treatment. One fish oil manufacturer will be selected for collaboration to study the feasibility of upgrading fish oil processing in Taiwan.