Title: 利用基因技術做為台灣重要魚種鮪魚及其加工品之種別鑑定研究

Keywords: 鮪魚;粒線體DNA;基因技術;魚種鑑定; PCR-RFLP;mtDNA;tuna

Abstract: 摘要;鮪魚為本省重要的遠洋漁獲之一。常見種類包括:長鯺鮪、大目鮪、黑鮪、南方黑鮪。其利用性,依其魚肉顏色的深淺而不盡相同,鮪肉肉質很新鮮時,肉色鮮紅,大多供做生食之原料,鮮度不好時則作為冷凍鮪魚或罐頭鮪魚之加工原料。台灣鮪類的生產量,以長鰭鮪最多,其魚肉為淡粉紅色,蒸煮後則肉色接近白色,甚少用來生食,大多供作鮪魚類罐頭的加工原料,也是外銷冷凍加工的重要原料。鮪魚罐頭加工業在1970年代開始為本省重要之水產加工業,所做之鮪魚油漬罐頭、水煮罐頭大多外銷歐、美,為國內重要之外銷水產品之一。 高級魚類鮪魚原料之魚種由外觀就不容易判斷,更何況經過上述加工過程後之高級魚類產品幾乎可說是無法判斷其原料魚種來源。因此假冒之案例在國內外時常發生,造成國際貿易及交易之糾紛。而目前AOAC已接受多種分析法以做為魚種鑑定用,其中不乏蛋白質和基因兩方面,然而蛋白質易受冷藏、冷凍及加工條件不同而改變,且依學者之研究結果顯示cytochrome b gene為種屬判別之最佳資訊。因此本研究擬利用cytochrome b gene之遺傳特異性來作為鮪魚及其加工品之魚種鑑別,即應用洋菜膠體電泳法探討台灣周圍海域產之鮪魚其受冷凍、冷藏及加工條件所獲得之基因指紋資料,更進一步分析其差異及利用限制酶切位技術以開發其原料魚種及加工品罐頭間之辨種技術。 上述成果,不僅在學術上建立鮪魚原料種屬間基因DNA之相關性,在國際上可建立創新尖端的科技地位,開發肉類食品加工品摻假之先進鑑別技術,對肉類食品標示之信用度,建立了國際可依據的標準規範。

Abstract:Tuna is an important pelagic capture fish in Taiwan, the familiar species in Taiwan are bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus), albacore (T. alalunga), bigeye tuna (T. obesus) and yellowfin tuna (T. albacares). In order to establish the gene identification of fresh meat of familiar tunas in Taiwan, we analyzed the 376 bp fragments of mitochondrial cytochrome b gene of four Thunnus species obtained from northern Pacific Ocean, northern Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean. Then polymerase chain reaction ?HV restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) technology was used to determine the genetic variation of four Thunnus species. The polymorphic pattern in the DNA electrophoretic gel could identify four fresh Thunnus species precisely and quickly. Furthermore, 12 raw fillets of tuna sold in the market in Taiwan were analyzed and found that there was no case to personate high-price T. thynnus by other tuna species.