Title: 海鱺冷藏冷凍魚片與燻製品品質衛生之控管

Abstract: 摘要:海鱺(cobia, Rachycentron canadum)已成為台灣海洋箱網養殖最重要的魚種,活鮮味美且富含脂肪乃養殖海鱺作為生魚片與燻製產品之最大優勢,但其新鮮度不易保持,貯存期間易發生氧化油燒現象,而日本對進口水產品特別是即食產品之衛生檢驗日趨嚴格,並自2001年5月開始全面加強實施腸炎弧菌之檢驗,因此海鱺加工與貯存作業甚為重要,而產品品質衛生之確保乃是持續發展海鱺箱網養殖事業關鍵之一.本計畫擬評估海鱺冷藏或冷凍魚片是否符合生食用標準,分析其品質重要管制點並改善清洗殺菌作業之缺失,此外,燻製產品之品質衛生及其貯藏期限亦將一併研究,以作為業者控管燻製產品品質衛生之參考,俾提昇附加價值,達到海鱺持續生產之目標.

Abstract:Cobia (Rachycentron canadu) is the most important species of marine cage culture in Taiwan. Due to its freshness, delicacy and high level of fat, cobia is suitable for consumption as raw fish (sashimi) and smoked products. However, the meat is easily spoiled and oxidized resulting in quality change. In addition, the sanitation detection of fishery products especially for ready-to-eat products becomes more serious so far. Therefore, how to maintain the quality of cobia products throughout the procedures of processing and storage is a critical factor influencing the sector of cobia culture. In this project the quality and sanitation of refrigerated and frozen fillets of cobia will be evaluated, and the procedures of clean and sterilization will be improved to upgrade the quality of the products to meet the requirement of sashimi standards. In addition, the quality, sanitation and shelf-life of smoked products will be also investigated to assist the processors to produce the high quality of products. The results of this project will increase the additional value of cultured cobia, and further approach to the aim of substantial production of cobia.