Title: 蜆粉、蜆精的保肝功能之研究

Abstract: 摘要:根據衛生署的統計可以發現, 國人罹患肝病的比例相當高, 其罹患的原因很多, 有不良的飲食習慣、病毒感染、酗酒…….等, 而肝病所造成的肝細胞損害往往會危及生命, 因此如何保肝、護肝是國人長久以來努力的目標.蜆內含有完整的胺基酸及豐富的牛磺酸與膽鹼, 這些成份都是有助於肝細胞的修補與代謝.雖然許多國人長久以來以攝食蜆粉來保肝、護肝, 然而直接的科學證據與文獻卻相當缺乏.因此如果能了解蜆的生理功能, 進而將蜆加工為保健食品, 除了對漁民有助益外, 對國人的健康更有莫大的幫助.本實驗擬以四氯化碳所引起的肝功能障害, 使用五週齡大之SD雄性大白鼠為實驗動物, 依體重平均分為四組, 每組八隻, 其分組方式如下: ( 1 )Chow group ( 2 )Casein group ( 3 )Freshwater Clam Powder group ( 4 )Freshwater Clam Extract group, 其中Casein及Freshwater Clam Powder、Freshwater Clam Extract組經由皮下注射CCl?( 0.4g/kg body weight, 溶於礦物油 ), 而Chow組則注射同劑量之礦物油, 每週注射三次, 一共進行四週.實驗期間採自由飲水、攝食.每週測量其體重, 於實驗四週期滿, 收集其尿液與糞便, 隔夜禁食後犧牲.測定項目在血漿有葡萄糖、乳酸、總膽固醇、三酸甘油酯、磷脂質、Lipoprotein膽固醇、TBARS、GOT、GPT、r-GTP、Albumin、LDH、ALP、Free amino acid、Total protein.在肝臟測定項目有肝醣、肝臟組織脂質( 總膽固醇、三酸甘油酯及磷脂質 )、Glutathion、GSH Px、TBARS、Free amino acid、Total protein在糞便測定項目有糞便脂質( 總膽固醇、三酸甘油酯、磷脂質及膽汁酸含量 ), 尿液分析有排尿量、尿蛋白、Creatinine等.藉著本實驗的進行可以了解蜆粉及蜆精對注射四氯化碳之大白鼠血漿中肝功能指標、血漿及肝臟脂質含量、游離胺基酸含量變化等生理機能的影響.藉以評估蜆作為保健食品的可能性.如果蜆粉及蜆精在保肝作用上具有正面的影響, 除了對國民營養健康有所幫助之外, 對於漁民收益的增加更是一大福音.

Abstract:The liver disease has been increasing rather rapidly and become a serious disease in Taiwan.In past decades, drinking freshwater clamp soup is regarded as an important way for the people to protect the liver or against the liver disease in Taiwan.However, the mechanism of the effect of freshwater clamp on liver function is still unclear.Thus, it is necessarily and of considerable importance to investigate the physiological effect of freshwater clamp.The purpose of study is to investigate the effect of freshwater clamp on the liver function and lipid metabolism in liver damage rats induced by CCl?.Male SD rats are divided into 4groups, there are ( 1 )Chow group ( 2 )Casein group ( 3 )Freshwater clamp powder ( 4 )Freshwater clamp extract.Blood glucose, cholesterol, GOT, GPT, TBARS, FFA, triglyceride, ALP, albumin, LDH and lipoprotein will be determined.In addition, liver lipids, TBARS, GSH, GSH-Px and total protein will be also assayed.This study on the biological effect of freshwater clamp will focused on the liver protective function liver lipid metabolism.The results of this study will be expected to be good for the fisherman and agriculture development in Taiwan.